FIRSTBANK OF ILLINOIS CO

EDGAR

15 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1998-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
117 million USD Source
Exact value

117099000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

30.2 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7374000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7512000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 29644000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 22071000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7766000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

7.11 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17196000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11198000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15356000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17196000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31020000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15356000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12708000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.85 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3722000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2082000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5307000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3722000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5307000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1167000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

264 thousand USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 17196000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11198000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15356000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17196000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31020000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15356000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12708000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3722000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2082000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5307000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3722000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5307000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1167000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1997-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +6.4%

    Prior period

    USD 27.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29644000 − 27873000 = 1771000 USD

    27873000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29644000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6.2%

    Prior period

    USD 33.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 31.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31020000 − 33063000 = -2043000 USD

    33063000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31020000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7765000 − 7034000 = 731000 USD

    7034000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7765000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 19.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19485000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 19485000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 24.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24034000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 24034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 32000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4765000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4765000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.24 million
Calculation and evidence

32000000 − 4765000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27235000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 25.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25742000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 25742000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32888000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2721000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2721000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.17 million
Calculation and evidence

32888000 − 2721000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 27.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27873000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 27873000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33063000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 33063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7034000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7034000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.03 million
Calculation and evidence

33063000 − 7034000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26029000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 29.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29644000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 29644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31020000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31020000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7765000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7765000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.26 million
Calculation and evidence

31020000 − 7765000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23255000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

15 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037093, 37093, edgar:37093