Winthrop Realty Trust

EDGAR

120 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-22 to 2019-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24.6 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
134 million USD Source
Exact value

133576000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
172 million USD Source
Exact value

172095000 USD

Shares outstanding
36.4 million shares Source
Exact value

36425084 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 36425084 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 36425084 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

31.5 million USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 25835000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16616000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 30268000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25835000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12666000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17813000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12666000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -17.4%

    Prior period

    USD 12.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10310000 − 12481000 = -2171000 USD

    12481000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10310000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 28.78 million 41% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.27 million 43% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3152872000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42936000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3150191000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2481000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3143952000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-68176000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3147139000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-84347000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3153402000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable16477000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3161306000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10933000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3155053000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24631000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3170320000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28778000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.3M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.9M57.0M38.0M19.0M0.0200520092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue30666000
2006Revenue52872000
2007Revenue50191000
2008Revenue43952000
2009Revenue47139000
2010Revenue53402000
2011Revenue61306000
2012Revenue55053000
2013Revenue70320000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.7% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%55%30%5%-19%200520092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year72.4%
2007Year over year-5.1%
2008Year over year-12.4%
2009Year over year7.3%
2010Year over year13.3%
2011Year over year14.8%
2012Year over year-10.2%
2013Year over year27.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 40.9% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%27%-49%-124%-200%2005-12-312009-12-312013-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005Net margin77%
2006Net margin81.2%
2007Net margin4.9%
2008Net margin-155.1%
2009Net margin-178.9%
2010Net margin30.9%
2011Net margin17.8%
2012Net margin44.7%
2013Net margin40.9%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.3M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50.1M37.6M25.1M12.5M0.0200520092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flow14968000
2010Operating cash flow19612000
2011Operating cash flow39687000
2012Operating cash flow46435000
2013Operating cash flow30268000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%200520092013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets71.6%
2006Liabilities / assets58.5%
2007Liabilities / assets59.5%
2008Liabilities / assets31.7%
2009Liabilities / assets51.1%
2010Liabilities / assets48.7%
2011Liabilities / assets44.3%
2012Liabilities / assets49.2%
2013Liabilities / assets55%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 42.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42936000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 42936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2481000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 68.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68176000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -68176000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 84.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -84347000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -84347000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14968000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 14968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 16.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16477000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 16477000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19612000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 10.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10933000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 10933000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39687000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 39687000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 24.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24631000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 24631000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46435000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 46435000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 28.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28778000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 28778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30268000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 30268000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12481000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 12481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 10.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10310000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 10310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

120 filings · 1,285 latest values · 1,285 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000037008, 37008, FUR, edgar:37008

Also known as FIRST UNION REAL ESTATE EQUITY & MORTGAGE INVESTMENTS, Winthrop Realty Liquidating Trust, Winthrop Realty Trust