FIRST REPUBLIC CORP OF AMERICA

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-22 to 2004-06-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.8 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1.24%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

3.14 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2847015 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -291061 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.62 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2847015 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -291061 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1906262 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1392644 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.67 million USD Source
Exact value

1668940 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-06-25.

Financial data available through: 2003-07-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1994-06-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-07-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 958,657

    Prior period

    −USD 1.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2905133 − -1946476 = -958657 USD

    -1946476 USD · 2001-07-31 – 2002-07-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2905133 USD · 2002-07-31 – 2003-07-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 682,752

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    682752 − 1682030 = -999278 USD

    1682030 USD · 2001-07-31 – 2002-07-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    682752 USD · 2002-07-31 – 2003-07-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

  • Revenue USD 50.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 13.63 million 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.64 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3043545947 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2766944 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3050229635 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1170211 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-3050381307 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13628323 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 50.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.4M40.8M27.2M13.6M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue43545947
1997Revenue50229635
1998Revenue50381307

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6%12.4%8.3%4.1%0.0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year15.3%
1998Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 27.1% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.7%20.0%10.3%0.7%-9.0%1996-06-301997-06-301998-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-6.4%
1997Net margin2.3%
1998Net margin27.1%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5M5.6M3.8M1.9M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow3466231
1997Operating cash flow6959327
1998Operating cash flow1641242

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%26%13%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets49%
1997Liabilities / assets48.8%
1998Liabilities / assets37.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.22× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.39×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2766944 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -2766944 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3466231 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 3466231 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1170211 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 1170211 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6959327 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 6959327 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13628323 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 13628323 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1641242 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1641242 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 124,390
Exact value

Exact value: -124390 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -124390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1469303 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 1469303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 276,336
Exact value

Exact value: -276336 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -276336 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2966888 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -2966888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 14.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14707815 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 14707815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3395727 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -3395727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-07-31 – 2001-07-30
USD 14.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14707815 USD

2000-07-31 – 2001-07-30: 14707815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3395727 USD

2000-07-31 – 2001-07-30: -3395727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1946476 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -1946476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1682030 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: 1682030 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-07-31 – 2002-07-30
−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1946476 USD

2001-07-31 – 2002-07-30: -1946476 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1682030 USD

2001-07-31 – 2002-07-30: 1682030 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-31 – 2003-07-30
−USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2905133 USD

2002-07-31 – 2003-07-30: -2905133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 682,752
Exact value

Exact value: 682752 USD

2002-07-31 – 2003-07-30: 682752 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000036856, 36856, edgar:36856