Revenue
865 million Unit1
2010-12-31 · Unit1
86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-14 to 2011-02-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
865 million Unit1
2010-12-31 · Unit1
21.95%
2010-12-31 · %
169 million Unit1
2010-12-31 · Unit1
-55.2 million Unit1
2010-12-31 · Unit1
490200000 Unit1
4686000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-02-23.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 3.43 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 3.9 billion
–
3902900000 − 3426800000 = 476100000 Unit1
3426800000 Unit1 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3902900000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 392.8 million
–
Current period
Unit1 411.7 million
–
411700000 − 392800000 = 18900000 Unit1
392800000 Unit1 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source411700000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 799.6 million
–
Current period
Unit1 816 million
–
816000000 − 799600000 = 16400000 Unit1
799600000 Unit1 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source816000000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 1.17 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 950.5 million
–
950500000 − 1166200000 = -215700000 Unit1
1166200000 Unit1 · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source950500000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3385900000 | 2576400000 Derived | 809500000 | 414100000 Derived | 395400000 | -132700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3426800000 | 2507000000 Derived | 919800000 | 527000000 Derived | 392800000 | -366600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3902900000 | 2971400000 Derived | 931500000 | 519800000 Derived | 411700000 | -134500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3385900000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3426800000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3902900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -10.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -3.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 861400000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 799600000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 816000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -132700000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -366600000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -134500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit1 395.4 million Exact valueExact value: 395400000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 861.4 million Exact valueExact value: 861400000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 994.1 million Exact valueExact value: 994100000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 132.7 million Calculation and evidence861400000 − 994100000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -132700000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 392.8 million Exact valueExact value: 392800000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 799.6 million Exact valueExact value: 799600000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 1.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 1166200000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 366.6 million Calculation and evidence799600000 − 1166200000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -366600000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 411.7 million Exact valueExact value: 411700000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 816 million Exact valueExact value: 816000000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 950.5 million Exact valueExact value: 950500000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 134.5 million Calculation and evidence816000000 − 950500000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -134500000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
86 filings · 883 latest values · 883 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000003673, 3673, edgar:3673
Also known as ALLEGHENY ENERGY INC, ALLEGHENY POWER SYSTEM INC