FINANCIAL INDUSTRIES CORP

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2008-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

18.2 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-4.47%

2008-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.36 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4358000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.36 million USD

2008-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4358000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
35.3 million USD Source
Exact value

35302000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-12.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 72.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 76.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    76861000 − 72413000 = 4448000 USD

    72413000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    76861000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 28.38 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.78 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3596000 − -24782000 = 28378000 USD

    -24782000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3596000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 76.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 3.6 million 4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3152293000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9218000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3146244000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9149000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3144418000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7436000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3198357000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3599000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31121036000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4865000 9385000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31111397000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-23583000 5305000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3171198000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14338000 5102000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3175556000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-165000 -11121000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3172413000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-24782000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3176861000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3596000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 76.9M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130.7M98.0M65.4M32.7M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue52293000
1999Revenue46244000
2000Revenue44418000
2001Revenue98357000
2002Revenue121036000
2003Revenue111397000
2004Revenue71198000
2005Revenue75556000
2006Revenue72413000
2007Revenue76861000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.134%88%43%-3%-49%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year-17.4%
1999Year over year-11.6%
2000Year over year-3.9%
2001Year over year121.4%
2002Year over year23.1%
2003Year over year-8%
2004Year over year-36.1%
2005Year over year6.1%
2006Year over year-4.2%
2007Year over year6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -14.7% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%8%-7%-23%-39%1998-12-312003-12-312007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin17.6%
1999Net margin19.8%
2000Net margin16.7%
2001Net margin3.7%
2002Net margin-4%
2003Net margin-21.2%
2004Net margin-20.1%
2005Net margin-0.2%
2006Net margin-34.2%
2007Net margin4.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow margin7.8%
2003Free cash flow margin4.8%
2004Free cash flow margin7.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-14.7%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -10.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2M6.0M-146.0K-6.3M-12.5M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow5950000
1999Operating cash flow-482000
2000Operating cash flow-2245000
2001Operating cash flow2825000
2002Operating cash flow10513000
2003Operating cash flow5785000
2004Operating cash flow5528000
2005Operating cash flow-10805000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -11.1M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M5.1M-868.0K-6.8M-12.8M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flow9385000
2003Free cash flow5305000
2004Free cash flow5102000
2005Free cash flow-11121000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

93.2% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%76%51%25%0%199820032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets61.8%
1999Liabilities / assets60.5%
2000Liabilities / assets57.3%
2001Liabilities / assets87.8%
2002Liabilities / assets89.2%
2003Liabilities / assets91.9%
2004Liabilities / assets92.9%
2005Liabilities / assets93%
2006Liabilities / assets94.2%
2007Liabilities / assets93.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 9.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9218000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5950000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 9.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9149000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 482,000
Exact value

Exact value: -482000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 7.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7436000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7436000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2245000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2245000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3599000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2825000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2825000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4865000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4865000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10513000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1128000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1128000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.39 million
Calculation and evidence

10513000 − 1128000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9385000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 23.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23583000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -23583000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5785000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 480,000
Exact value

Exact value: 480000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 480000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.31 million
Calculation and evidence

5785000 − 480000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 14.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14338000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -14338000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5528000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,000
Exact value

Exact value: 426000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.1 million
Calculation and evidence

5528000 − 426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 165,000
Exact value

Exact value: -165000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -165000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10805000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316,000
Exact value

Exact value: 316000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-10805000 − 316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 24.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24782000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -24782000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3596000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000035733, 35733, edgar:35733