Revenue
78 thousand USD
2014-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 78000 USD Source
116 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-02-14 to 2014-06-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
78 thousand USD
2014-03-31 · USD
-4,771.79%
2014-03-31 · %
-1.8 million USD
2014-03-31 · USD
147000 USD
255080000 shares
54.10% · 89.6 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
476 thousand USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
-21.4 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
-13.4 million USD
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-06-06.
Financial data available through: 2013-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.17 million
–
Current period
USD 501,000
–
501000 − 6173000 = -5672000 USD
6173000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source501000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.67 million
–
Current period
−USD 28.03 million
–
-28025000 − -19668000 = -8357000 USD
-19668000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-28025000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 7.4 million
–
Current period
−USD 16.35 million
–
-16352000 − -7397000 = -8955000 USD
-7397000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-16352000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 98,000
–
Current period
USD 180,000
–
180000 − 98000 = 82000 USD
98000 USD · 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source180000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01 | 18072800 | 23580300 Derived | -5507500 | 2843200 Derived | -8350700 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 20378400 | 26369000 Derived | -5990600 | 16140500 Derived | -22131100 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28 | 16677000 | 23353900 Derived | -6676900 | 14882000 Derived | -21558900 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | 11536200 | 13149800 Derived | -1613600 | -2528400 Derived | 914800 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-10-03 | 11716800 | 19026200 Derived | -7309400 | 3846400 Derived | -11155800 | -2809200 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03 | 11716800 | 19026200 Derived | -7309400 | 3846400 Derived | -11155800 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02 | 8916700 | 19556300 Derived | -10639600 | 5123200 Derived | -15762800 | -13415800 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-04 – 2011-10-02 | 14095000 | 23859800 Derived | -9764800 | 5998000 Derived | -15762800 | -14776900 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30 | 6173000 | 15351000 Derived | -9178000 | 10490000 Derived | -19668000 | -7495000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 501000 | 15540000 Derived | -15039000 | 12986000 Derived | -28025000 | -16532000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 13686700 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 23049000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 18072800 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 20378400 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 16677000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 11536200 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 6173000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 501000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 68.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -21.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -18.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -30.8% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -91.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -28.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -30.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -29.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -40% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -14% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -148.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -3,001.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -30.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -36.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -46.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -108.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -129.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -318.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -5,593.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -121.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -3,299.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -4398700 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 823300 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -7397000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -16352000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -7495000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -16532000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 25.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 30.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 99.3% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 87% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 137% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 174.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 676.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 1,218.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.35× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.41× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.32× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.25× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-10-02 – 2006-10-01 | −USD 8.35 million Exact valueExact value: -8350700 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.4 million Exact valueExact value: -4398700 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | −USD 22.13 million Exact valueExact value: -22131100 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 823,300 Exact valueExact value: 823300 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-09-29 – 2008-09-28 | −USD 21.56 million Exact valueExact value: -21558900 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-09-28 – 2009-09-27 | USD 914,800 Exact valueExact value: 914800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-09-28 – 2010-10-03 | −USD 11.16 million Exact valueExact value: -11155800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.77 million Exact valueExact value: -1767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1042200 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.81 million Calculation and evidence-1767000 − 1042200 USD Exact free cash flow: -2809200 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-04 – 2010-10-03 | −USD 11.16 million Exact valueExact value: -11155800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.77 million Exact valueExact value: -1767000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-10-03 – 2011-10-02 | −USD 15.76 million Exact valueExact value: -15762800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.98 million Exact valueExact value: -12977800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 438,000 Exact valueExact value: 438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.42 million Calculation and evidence-12977800 − 438000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13415800 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-04 – 2011-10-02 | −USD 15.76 million Exact valueExact value: -15762800 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14 million Exact valueExact value: -14004200 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 772,700 Exact valueExact value: 772700 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.78 million Calculation and evidence-14004200 − 772700 USD Exact free cash flow: -14776900 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-03 – 2012-09-30 | −USD 19.67 million Exact valueExact value: -19668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.4 million Exact valueExact value: -7397000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98,000 Exact valueExact value: 98000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.5 million Calculation and evidence-7397000 − 98000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7495000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | −USD 28.03 million Exact valueExact value: -28025000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.35 million Exact valueExact value: -16352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180,000 Exact valueExact value: 180000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.53 million Calculation and evidence-16352000 − 180000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16532000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
116 filings · 1,138 latest values · 1,138 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000357108, 357108, edgar:357108
Also known as IRVINE SENSORS CORP/DE/, ISC8 INC. /DE