LTX-CREDENCE CORP

EDGAR

109 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2018-06-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

116 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.09%

2018 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 12836000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 115717000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

9.33 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43193000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33862000 USD Source

Free cash flow

8.75 million USD

2018 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 43193000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 33862000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4877000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4292000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
128 million USD Source
Exact value

127807000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.54 million USD Source
Exact value

2544000 USD

Shares outstanding
54.3 million shares Source
Exact value

54318179 shares

Reported share-count change

1.31% · 705 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 53613242 shares · 2016-07-31· Source
  • 54318179 shares · 2017-07-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-06-11.

Financial data available through: 2017-07-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-07-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +20.5%

    Prior period

    USD 324.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 390.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    390771000 − 324206000 = 66565000 USD

    324206000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    390771000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +101.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22555000 − 11174000 = 11381000 USD

    11174000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22555000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 27.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 227,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27230000 − -227000 = 27457000 USD

    -227000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27230000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +75.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6852000 − 3907000 = 2945000 USD

    3907000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6852000 USD · 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31

  • Revenue USD 390.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 217.66 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 143.83 million 37% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.81 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.26 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 22.56 million 5.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.23 million 7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.85 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 20.38 million 5.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2015 93%
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31135825000 141091000 Derived -5266000 -4666000 Derived -600000 2337000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31137378000 278999000 Derived -141621000 -4289000 Derived -137332000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31219082000 203281000 Derived 15801000 -2347000 Derived 18148000 35092000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31249530000 203279000 Derived 46251000 -13827000 Derived 60078000 70339000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31132134000 154116000 Derived -21982000 -2113000 Derived -19869000 -12836000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31151982000 164848000 Derived -12866000 -739000 Derived -12127000 -1241000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31305106000 308877000 Derived -3771000 -4604000 Derived 833000 -6703000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31397978000 368385000 Derived 29593000 1367000 Derived 28226000 37953000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31324206000 324078000 Derived 128000 -11046000 Derived 11174000 -4134000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31390771000 362959000 Derived 27812000 5257000 Derived 22555000 20378000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 390.8M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.429.8M322.4M214.9M107.5M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue135825000
2009Revenue137378000
2010Revenue219082000
2011Revenue249530000
2012Revenue132134000
2013Revenue151982000
2014Revenue305106000
2015Revenue397978000
2016Revenue324206000
2017Revenue390771000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

20.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%70%27%-16%-59%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year-8%
2009Year over year1.1%
2010Year over year59.5%
2011Year over year13.9%
2012Year over year-47%
2013Year over year15%
2014Year over year100.8%
2015Year over year30.4%
2016Year over year-18.5%
2017Year over year20.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2017
Net margin 5.8% 2017
Free cash flow margin 5.2% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%1%-37%-76%-114%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-3.9%
2009Operating margin-103.1%
2010Operating margin7.2%
2011Operating margin18.5%
2012Operating margin-16.6%
2013Operating margin-8.5%
2014Operating margin-1.2%
2015Operating margin7.4%
2016Operating margin0%
2017Operating margin7.1%
2008Net margin-0.4%
2009Net margin-100%
2010Net margin8.3%
2011Net margin24.1%
2012Net margin-15%
2013Net margin-8%
2014Net margin0.3%
2015Net margin7.1%
2016Net margin3.4%
2017Net margin5.8%
2008Free cash flow margin1.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin16%
2011Free cash flow margin28.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-9.7%
2013Free cash flow margin-0.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-2.2%
2015Free cash flow margin9.5%
2016Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2017Free cash flow margin5.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.2M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.0M58.9M33.8M8.7M-16.4M200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow9864000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow38745000
2011Operating cash flow77108000
2012Operating cash flow-9508000
2013Operating cash flow1528000
2014Operating cash flow1040000
2015Operating cash flow42342000
2016Operating cash flow-227000
2017Operating cash flow27230000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 20.4M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.0M52.9M28.8M4.6M-19.5M200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow2337000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flow35092000
2011Free cash flow70339000
2012Free cash flow-12836000
2013Free cash flow-1241000
2014Free cash flow-6703000
2015Free cash flow37953000
2016Free cash flow-4134000
2017Free cash flow20378000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.61× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.75×4.31×2.88×1.44×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.43×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.39×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.02×
2011Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2012Current assets / current liabilities5.33×
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.91×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.31×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4.04×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.47×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.61×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31
−USD 600,000
Exact value

Exact value: -600000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: -600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9864000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: 9864000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7527000 USD

2007-08-01 – 2008-07-31: 7527000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Calculation and evidence

9864000 − 7527000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2337000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31
−USD 137.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -137332000 USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31: -137332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31
USD 18.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18148000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 18148000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38745000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 38745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3653000 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31: 3653000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.09 million
Calculation and evidence

38745000 − 3653000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 35092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31
USD 60.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60078000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 60078000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77108000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 77108000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6769000 USD

2010-08-01 – 2011-07-31: 6769000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.34 million
Calculation and evidence

77108000 − 6769000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31
−USD 19.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19869000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: -19869000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9508000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: -9508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3328000 USD

2011-08-01 – 2012-07-31: 3328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-9508000 − 3328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31
−USD 12.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12127000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: -12127000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1528000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: 1528000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2769000 USD

2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31: 2769000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Calculation and evidence

1528000 − 2769000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1241000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31
USD 833,000
Exact value

Exact value: 833000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: 833000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1040000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: 1040000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7743000 USD

2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31: 7743000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1040000 − 7743000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6703000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
USD 28.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28226000 USD

2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31: 28226000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42342000 USD

2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31: 42342000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4389000 USD

2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31: 4389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.95 million
Calculation and evidence

42342000 − 4389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37953000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
USD 11.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11174000 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: 11174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 227,000
Exact value

Exact value: -227000 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: -227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3907000 USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31: 3907000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-227000 − 3907000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4134000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31
USD 22.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22555000 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: 22555000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27230000 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: 27230000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6852000 USD

2016-08-01 – 2017-07-31: 6852000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.38 million
Calculation and evidence

27230000 − 6852000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20378000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

109 filings · 3,024 latest values · 3,024 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000357020, 357020, LTXC, XCRA, edgar:357020

Also known as LTX CORP, LTX-CREDENCE CORP, Xcerra Corp, Xcerra Corporation