GATX FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-29 to 2007-05-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

255 million USD

2007-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

18.37%

2007-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 46800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 254700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57.5 million USD Source
Exact value

57500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.21 billion USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 328000000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 315200000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1175900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 865900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 254700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

157 million USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 56700000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2800000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 171800000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 121100000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 46800000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-03.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1175900000 − 1053500000 = 122400000 USD

    1053500000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1175900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +268.7%

    Prior period

    USD 46.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 171.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    171800000 − 46600000 = 125200000 USD

    46600000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    171800000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 171.8 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31405868000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable53564000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31466452000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable59317000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311074000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable178700000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311248200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable96700000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311523800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable220000000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311008600000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable36300000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311045500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable112400000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311069300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable215100000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311053500000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable46600000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311175900000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable171800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.2B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6B1.2B822.9M411.4M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue405868000
1998Revenue466452000
1999Revenue1074000000
2000Revenue1248200000
2001Revenue1523800000
2002Revenue1008600000
2003Revenue1045500000
2004Revenue1069300000
2005Revenue1053500000
2006Revenue1175900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.143%96%48%1%-47%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year14.9%
1999Year over year130.2%
2000Year over year16.2%
2001Year over year22.1%
2002Year over year-33.8%
2003Year over year3.7%
2004Year over year2.3%
2005Year over year-1.5%
2006Year over year11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 14.6% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.7%16.3%10.9%5.4%0.0%1997-12-312002-12-312006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin13.2%
1998Net margin12.7%
1999Net margin16.6%
2000Net margin7.7%
2001Net margin14.4%
2002Net margin3.6%
2003Net margin10.8%
2004Net margin20.1%
2005Net margin4.4%
2006Net margin14.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 186.8M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.201.7M151.3M100.9M50.4M0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow83787000
1998Operating cash flow98147000
1999Operating cash flow144352000
2000Operating cash flow186803000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.6% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%1997-12-3120022006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets77.7%
2002Liabilities / assets77.5%
2003Liabilities / assets74.3%
2004Liabilities / assets69.9%
2005Liabilities / assets68%
2006Liabilities / assets68.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 53.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53564000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 53564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83787000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 83787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 59.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59317000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 59317000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98147000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 98147000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 178.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 178700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144352000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 144352000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 96.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96700000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 96700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 186.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186803000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 186803000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 220 million
Exact value

Exact value: 220000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 220000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 36.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36300000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 36300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 112.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 112400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 112400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 215.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215100000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 215100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 46.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 46600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 171.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171800000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 171800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000357019, 357019, edgar:357019

Also known as GATX CAPITAL CORP