NEUROLOGIX INC/DE

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-03-01 to 2011-08-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.54 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2541000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.54 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2541000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.45 million USD Source
Exact value

3453000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
28 million shares Source
Exact value

27997701 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-7.23 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2304000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10163000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10273000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2082000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2951000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10163000 − -13461000 = 3298000 USD

    -13461000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10163000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7870000 − -8971000 = 1101000 USD

    -8971000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7870000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 70,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 70000 = -70000 USD

    70000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.25 million
  • Operating income −USD 9.25 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 911,000
  • Net income −USD 10.16 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.87 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 0
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.87 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 675% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314596000 31034000 Derived -26438000 -25568000 Derived -870000 -12832000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 3788000 Derived -3788000 -2478000 Derived -1310000 -3502000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 2156000 Derived -2156000 118000 Derived -2274000 -1788000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 2997000 Derived -2997000 -60000 Derived -2937000 -2907000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 5522000 Derived -5522000 -177000 Derived -5345000 -3664000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-310 7485000 Derived -7485000 -439000 Derived -7046000 -4980000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-310 7305000 Derived -7305000 -488000 Derived -6817000 -5571000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 6902000 Derived -6902000 -582000 Derived -6320000 -5974000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 10741000 Derived -10741000 2720000 Derived -13461000 -9041000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-310 9252000 Derived -9252000 911000 Derived -10163000 -7870000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0M3.7M2.5M1.2M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue4596000
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.262%165%68%-30%-127%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year235.5%
2002Year over year-100%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -575.2% 2001
Net margin -18.9% 2001
Free cash flow margin -279.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%-121%-288%-454%-621%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-575.2%
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin-18.9%
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-279.2%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.974.2K-2.6M-6.1M-9.6M-13.2M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow-12177000
2002Operating cash flow-3499000
2003Operating cash flow-1772000
2004Operating cash flow-2836000
2005Operating cash flow-3619000
2006Operating cash flow-4888000
2007Operating cash flow-5401000
2008Operating cash flow-5959000
2009Operating cash flow-8971000
2010Operating cash flow-7870000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.9M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.4M-10.1M-13.9M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-12832000
2002Free cash flow-3502000
2003Free cash flow-1788000
2004Free cash flow-2907000
2005Free cash flow-3664000
2006Free cash flow-4980000
2007Free cash flow-5571000
2008Free cash flow-5974000
2009Free cash flow-9041000
2010Free cash flow-7870000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

143% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%116%77%39%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets9.2%
2002Liabilities / assets8.7%
2003Liabilities / assets4.7%
2004Liabilities / assets8.8%
2005Liabilities / assets16.5%
2006Liabilities / assets6.3%
2007Liabilities / assets5.9%
2008Liabilities / assets4.2%
2009Liabilities / assets51.4%
2010Liabilities / assets143%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.43×18.32×12.22×6.11×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities8.89×
2002Current assets / current liabilities8.61×
2003Current assets / current liabilities21.37×
2004Current assets / current liabilities9.8×
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilities22.62×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.47×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 870,000
Exact value

Exact value: -870000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12177000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12177000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 655,000
Exact value

Exact value: 655000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 655000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-12177000 − 655000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12832000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1310000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3499000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-3499000 − 3000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2274000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -2274000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1772000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1772000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,000
Exact value

Exact value: 16000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-1772000 − 16000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2937000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2836000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2836000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71,000
Exact value

Exact value: 71000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 71000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-2836000 − 71000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2907000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5345000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3619000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3619000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,000
Exact value

Exact value: 45000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 45000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-3619000 − 45000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3664000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7046000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -7046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4888000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4888000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92,000
Exact value

Exact value: 92000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 92000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-4888000 − 92000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4980000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6817000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6817000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5401000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 170,000
Exact value

Exact value: 170000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 170000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-5401000 − 170000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5571000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6320000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5959000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5959000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,000
Exact value

Exact value: 15000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 15000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-5959000 − 15000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13461000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -13461000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8971000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,000
Exact value

Exact value: 70000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 70000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-8971000 − 70000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9041000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 10.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10163000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -10163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7870000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7870000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-7870000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7870000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 133 latest values · 133 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000356591, 356591, NRGX, edgar:356591

Also known as ARINCO COMPUTER SYSTEMS INC, CHANGE TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC, NEUROLOGIX INC/DE