MARC GROUP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

88.9 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.74%

1998 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 658000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 88911000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.77 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7765000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.74 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7765000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6029000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.34 million USD Source
Exact value

3335000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-05.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 96.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 88.91 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    88911000 − 96709000 = -7798000 USD

    96709000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    88911000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -98.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 104,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    104000 − 6075000 = -5971000 USD

    6075000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    104000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +189.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7765000 − 2679000 = 5086000 USD

    2679000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7765000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36%

    Prior period

    USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6029000 − 4433000 = 1596000 USD

    4433000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6029000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 88.91 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 88.25 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 658,000 0.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 554,000 0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 104,000 0.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.77 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.03 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.74 million 2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 98%
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 94%
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 90%
  • 1998 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3162156000 60915000 Derived 1241000 63000 Derived 1178000 6819000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3168462000 64793000 Derived 3669000 992000 Derived 2677000 853000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3174387000 70242000 Derived 4145000 870000 Derived 3275000 -1565000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3185459000 77487000 Derived 7972000 3282000 Derived 4690000 -15970000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3196709000 87328000 Derived 9381000 3306000 Derived 6075000 -1754000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3188911000 88253000 Derived 658000 554000 Derived 104000 1736000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 88.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104.4M78.3M52.2M26.1M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue62156000
1994Revenue68462000
1995Revenue74387000
1996Revenue85459000
1997Revenue96709000
1998Revenue88911000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.1% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%10.1%3.4%-3.2%-9.9%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year10.1%
1995Year over year8.7%
1996Year over year14.9%
1997Year over year13.2%
1998Year over year-8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.7% 1998
Net margin 0.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin 2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.3%4.7%-3.9%-12.5%-21.1%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin2%
1994Operating margin5.4%
1995Operating margin5.6%
1996Operating margin9.3%
1997Operating margin9.7%
1998Operating margin0.7%
1993Net margin1.9%
1994Net margin3.9%
1995Net margin4.4%
1996Net margin5.5%
1997Net margin6.3%
1998Net margin0.1%
1993Free cash flow margin11%
1994Free cash flow margin1.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-18.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1998Free cash flow margin2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.4M4.3M2.1M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow7912000
1994Operating cash flow2961000
1995Operating cash flow722000
1996Operating cash flow7841000
1997Operating cash flow2679000
1998Operating cash flow7765000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M2.0M-4.6M-11.2M-17.8M199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow6819000
1994Free cash flow853000
1995Free cash flow-1565000
1996Free cash flow-15970000
1997Free cash flow-1754000
1998Free cash flow1736000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.2% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets26.4%
1995Liabilities / assets26.6%
1996Liabilities / assets44.5%
1997Liabilities / assets36.6%
1998Liabilities / assets41.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.73× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.03×3.77×2.51×1.26×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.44×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.46×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.65×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1178000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1178000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7912000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 7912000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1093000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 1093000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

7912000 − 1093000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6819000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2677000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2677000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2961000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2108000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2108000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 853,000
Calculation and evidence

2961000 − 2108000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3275000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 722,000
Exact value

Exact value: 722000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2287000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2287000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

722000 − 2287000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4690000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7841000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23811000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 23811000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.97 million
Calculation and evidence

7841000 − 23811000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6075000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6075000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2679000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2679000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4433000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Calculation and evidence

2679000 − 4433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1754000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 104,000
Exact value

Exact value: 104000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7765000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6029000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6029000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

7765000 − 6029000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1736000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000356287, 356287, edgar:356287

Also known as M/A/R/C GROUP, M/A/R/C INC