Revenue
88.9 million USD
1998 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 88911000 USD Source
20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3335000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-05.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 96.71 million
–
Current period
USD 88.91 million
–
88911000 − 96709000 = -7798000 USD
96709000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source88911000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.08 million
–
Current period
USD 104,000
–
104000 − 6075000 = -5971000 USD
6075000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source104000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.68 million
–
Current period
USD 7.77 million
–
7765000 − 2679000 = 5086000 USD
2679000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7765000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.43 million
–
Current period
USD 6.03 million
–
6029000 − 4433000 = 1596000 USD
4433000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6029000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 62156000 | 60915000 Derived | 1241000 | 63000 Derived | 1178000 | 6819000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 68462000 | 64793000 Derived | 3669000 | 992000 Derived | 2677000 | 853000 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 74387000 | 70242000 Derived | 4145000 | 870000 Derived | 3275000 | -1565000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 85459000 | 77487000 Derived | 7972000 | 3282000 Derived | 4690000 | -15970000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 96709000 | 87328000 Derived | 9381000 | 3306000 Derived | 6075000 | -1754000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 88911000 | 88253000 Derived | 658000 | 554000 Derived | 104000 | 1736000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Revenue | 62156000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 68462000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 74387000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 85459000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 96709000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 88911000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | 10.1% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -8.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | 11% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -18.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 7912000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 2961000 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 722000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 7841000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 2679000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 7765000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | 6819000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | 853000 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -1565000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -15970000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -1754000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 1736000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Liabilities / assets | 26.4% |
|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 26.6% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 44.5% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 36.6% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 41.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.44× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.65× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.73× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | USD 1.18 million Exact valueExact value: 1178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.91 million Exact valueExact value: 7912000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 million Exact valueExact value: 1093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.82 million Calculation and evidence7912000 − 1093000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6819000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 2.68 million Exact valueExact value: 2677000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: 2961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.11 million Exact valueExact value: 2108000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 853,000 Calculation and evidence2961000 − 2108000 USD Exact free cash flow: 853000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 3.28 million Exact valueExact value: 3275000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 722,000 Exact valueExact value: 722000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.29 million Exact valueExact value: 2287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.57 million Calculation and evidence722000 − 2287000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1565000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.69 million Exact valueExact value: 4690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.84 million Exact valueExact value: 7841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.81 million Exact valueExact value: 23811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.97 million Calculation and evidence7841000 − 23811000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15970000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 6.08 million Exact valueExact value: 6075000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.68 million Exact valueExact value: 2679000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.43 million Exact valueExact value: 4433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.75 million Calculation and evidence2679000 − 4433000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1754000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 104,000 Exact valueExact value: 104000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.77 million Exact valueExact value: 7765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.03 million Exact valueExact value: 6029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.74 million Calculation and evidence7765000 − 6029000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1736000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000356287, 356287, edgar:356287
Also known as M/A/R/C GROUP, M/A/R/C INC