Revenue
166 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 166192000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2013-10-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
166 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
25.49%
2013 Q3 · %
38.8 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
5086000 USD
712599000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
705 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
92.8 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
123 million USD
2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
14.6 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-10-31.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 650.14 million
–
Current period
USD 714.72 million
–
714719000 − 650142000 = 64577000 USD
650142000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source714719000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 57.96 million
–
Current period
USD 100.17 million
–
100170000 − 57958000 = 42212000 USD
57958000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source100170000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 81.45 million
–
Current period
USD 189.56 million
–
189557000 − 81450000 = 108107000 USD
81450000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source189557000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 770539000 | 537858000 Derived | 232681000 | 102155000 Derived | 130526000 | 211393000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 776956000 | 571100000 Derived | 205856000 | 455868000 Derived | -250012000 | 191409000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 733470000 | 1191435000 Derived | -457965000 | 1201000 Derived | -459166000 | 83969000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 590267000 | 704919000 Derived | -114652000 | -5591000 Derived | -109061000 | 70733000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 687395000 | 471857000 Derived | 215538000 | 128632000 Derived | 86906000 | 128497000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 650142000 | 496434000 Derived | 153708000 | 95750000 Derived | 57958000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 714719000 | 485639000 Derived | 229080000 | 128910000 Derived | 100170000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 770539000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 776956000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 733470000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 590267000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 687395000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 650142000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 714719000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -19.5% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -5.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 30.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -62.4% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -19.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 32.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -32.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -62.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -18.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 14% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 12% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 245928000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 218802000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 109328000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 79922000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 143465000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 81450000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 189557000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 211393000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 191409000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 83969000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 70733000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 128497000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.7× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 128.53 million Exact valueExact value: 128525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257.85 million Exact valueExact value: 257851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.59 million Exact valueExact value: 76586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 181.27 million Calculation and evidence257851000 − 76586000 USD Exact free cash flow: 181265000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 132.5 million Exact valueExact value: 132496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 276.94 million Exact valueExact value: 276936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.56 million Exact valueExact value: 79562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 197.37 million Calculation and evidence276936000 − 79562000 USD Exact free cash flow: 197374000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 127.69 million Exact valueExact value: 127688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.06 million Exact valueExact value: 227057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.27 million Exact valueExact value: 87268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.79 million Calculation and evidence227057000 − 87268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 139789000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 130.53 million Exact valueExact value: 130526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245.93 million Exact valueExact value: 245928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.54 million Exact valueExact value: 34535000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.39 million Calculation and evidence245928000 − 34535000 USD Exact free cash flow: 211393000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 250.01 million Exact valueExact value: -250012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 218.8 million Exact valueExact value: 218802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.39 million Exact valueExact value: 27393000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.41 million Calculation and evidence218802000 − 27393000 USD Exact free cash flow: 191409000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 459.17 million Exact valueExact value: -459166000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.33 million Exact valueExact value: 109328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.36 million Exact valueExact value: 25359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.97 million Calculation and evidence109328000 − 25359000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83969000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 109.06 million Exact valueExact value: -109061000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.92 million Exact valueExact value: 79922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.19 million Exact valueExact value: 9189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.73 million Calculation and evidence79922000 − 9189000 USD Exact free cash flow: 70733000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 86.91 million Exact valueExact value: 86906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.47 million Exact valueExact value: 143465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.97 million Exact valueExact value: 14968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.5 million Calculation and evidence143465000 − 14968000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128497000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 57.96 million Exact valueExact value: 57958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.45 million Exact valueExact value: 81450000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 100.17 million Exact valueExact value: 100170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.56 million Exact valueExact value: 189557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 961 latest values · 961 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000356080, 356080, BLC, edgar:356080
Also known as BELO A H CORP, BELO CORP