REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LTD IV

EDGAR

112 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-18 to 2021-08-16. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-21 thousand USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -17000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.07 million USD Source
Exact value

1072000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

355 thousand USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -18000 USD · 2020-07-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -59000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -54000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 392000 USD · 2021-04-01 – 2021-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-59 thousand USD

2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -65000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -53000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -74000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -65000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 24,000

    Prior period

    −USD 83,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 59,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -59000 − -83000 = 24000 USD

    -83000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -59000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12,000

    Prior period

    −USD 86,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 74,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -74000 − -86000 = 12000 USD

    -86000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -74000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 59,000

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 74,000
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-310000 99000 Derived -99000 -138000 Derived 39000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-310000 97000 Derived -97000 -1534000 Derived 1437000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-123000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-104000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-114000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-83000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-59000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0201020172020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue0000
2011Revenue0000
2012Revenue0000
2016Revenue0
2017Revenue0
2018Revenue0
2019Revenue0
2020Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating marginNot reported
2011Operating marginNot reported
2012Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Net marginNot reported
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2017Net marginNot reported
2018Net marginNot reported
2019Net marginNot reported
2020Net marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -74K 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1K-23.9K-57.0K-90.1K-123.1K201020172020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-94000
2012Operating cash flow-88000
2016Operating cash flow-114000
2017Operating cash flow-72000
2018Operating cash flow-51000
2019Operating cash flow-86000
2020Operating cash flow-74000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

4.3% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.7%3.5%2.3%1.2%0.0%2010-12-312017-12-312020-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012Liabilities / assets1.4%
2016Liabilities / assets4.3%
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 39,000
Exact value

Exact value: 39000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 39000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 94,000
Exact value

Exact value: -94000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -94000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 1.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1437000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1437000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 88,000
Exact value

Exact value: -88000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -88000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 54,000
Exact value

Exact value: -54000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -54000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,000
Exact value

Exact value: 11000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 11000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 96,000
Exact value

Exact value: -96000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -96000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 126,000
Exact value

Exact value: -126000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -126000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 105,000
Exact value

Exact value: -105000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: -103000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -103000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 123,000
Exact value

Exact value: -123000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: -114000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 104,000
Exact value

Exact value: -104000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -104000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72,000
Exact value

Exact value: -72000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -72000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: -114000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: -51000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -51000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 83,000
Exact value

Exact value: -83000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -83000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 86,000
Exact value

Exact value: -86000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -86000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 59,000
Exact value

Exact value: -59000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -59000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,000
Exact value

Exact value: -74000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -74000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

112 filings · 712 latest values · 712 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000355573, 355573, edgar:355573, real4

Also known as REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED IV, REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES LTD IV