HSBC Finance Corp

EDGAR

134 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2017-10-30. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
31 million USD Source
Exact value

31000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.84 billion USD Source
Exact value

1836000000 USD

Shares outstanding
68 shares Source
Exact value

68 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 68 shares · 2016-09-30· Source
  • 68 shares · 2017-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

389 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 83000000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 422000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15000000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -131000000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-122 million USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1880000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1875000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -148000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -148000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -117000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 81000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-10-30.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 431 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 529 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -529000000 − -431000000 = -98000000 USD

    -431000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -529000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -3,037.5%

    Prior period

    USD 64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.88 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1880000000 − 64000000 = -1944000000 USD

    64000000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1880000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -4906000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4906000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12868000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 12868000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.78 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2783000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2783000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8629000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8629000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -7450000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7450000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7371000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7371000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 43000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 billion
Calculation and evidence

7371000000 − 43000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7328000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1916000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1916000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.82 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7823000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7823000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.81 billion
Calculation and evidence

7823000000 − 10000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7813000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1408000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1408000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2581000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2581000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.58 billion
Calculation and evidence

2581000000 − 4000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2577000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 845 million
Exact value

Exact value: -845000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -845000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3264000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3264000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 3000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 billion
Calculation and evidence

3264000000 − 3000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3261000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 536 million
Exact value

Exact value: 536000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 536000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 760 million
Exact value

Exact value: 760000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 760000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 754 million
Calculation and evidence

760000000 − 6000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 754000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 523 million
Exact value

Exact value: 523000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 523000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 353 million
Exact value

Exact value: -353000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -353000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 353 million
Calculation and evidence

-353000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -353000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 431 million
Exact value

Exact value: -431000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -431000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 64000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Calculation and evidence

64000000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 64000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 529 million
Exact value

Exact value: -529000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -529000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1880000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1880000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

134 filings · 1,075 latest values · 1,075 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354964, 354964, HSBCFC, edgar:354964

Also known as HOUSEHOLD INTERNATIONAL INC, HSBC Finance CORP, HSBC Finance Corp