PAINE WEBBER INCOME PROPERTIES FOUR LTD PARTNERSHIP

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 1998-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

619 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-9.21%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -57000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 619000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
901 thousand USD Source
Exact value

901000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.16 million USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1963000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1638000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 598000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 622000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 619000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Net income

591 thousand USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 369000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -79000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 92000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 30000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 21000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

832 thousand USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 20000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1032000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -152000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1997-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1997-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-09-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1963000 − 1816000 = 147000 USD

    1816000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1963000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +52.5%

    Prior period

    USD 242,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 369,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    369000 − 242000 = 127000 USD

    242000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    369000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 877,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1032000 − 877000 = 155000 USD

    877000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1032000 USD · 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.2 million 112% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 237,000 −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 606,000 −31% of revenue
  • Net income USD 369,000 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.03 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 172% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-301531000 1853000 Derived -322000 69000 Derived -391000 133000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-301496000 2014000 Derived -518000 -34000 Derived -484000 344000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-301656000 2083000 Derived -427000 -711000 Derived 284000 388000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-301816000 3126000 Derived -1310000 -1552000 Derived 242000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-301963000 2200000 Derived -237000 -606000 Derived 369000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2M 1997
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.1M530.0K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue1531000
1994Revenue1496000
1995Revenue1656000
1996Revenue1816000
1997Revenue1963000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.1% 1997
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.7%8.0%4.2%0.4%-3.3%19931994199519961997
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-2.3%
1995Year over year10.7%
1996Year over year9.7%
1997Year over year8.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.1% 1997
Net margin 18.8% 1997
Free cash flow margin 23.4% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%3%-24%-52%-80%19931994199519961997
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-21%
1994Operating margin-34.6%
1995Operating margin-25.8%
1996Operating margin-72.1%
1997Operating margin-12.1%
1993Net margin-25.5%
1994Net margin-32.4%
1995Net margin17.1%
1996Net margin13.3%
1997Net margin18.8%
1993Free cash flow margin8.7%
1994Free cash flow margin23%
1995Free cash flow margin23.4%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M1.1M702.5K351.3K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow212000
1994Operating cash flow1043000
1995Operating cash flow1301000
1996Operating cash flow877000
1997Operating cash flow1032000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 388K 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.419.0K314.3K209.5K104.8K0.019931994199519961997
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow133000
1994Free cash flow344000
1995Free cash flow388000
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30
−USD 391,000
Exact value

Exact value: -391000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: -391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: 212000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79,000
Exact value

Exact value: 79000 USD

1992-10-01 – 1993-09-30: 79000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133,000
Calculation and evidence

212000 − 79000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 484,000
Exact value

Exact value: -484000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1043000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1043000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 699,000
Exact value

Exact value: 699000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 699000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 344,000
Calculation and evidence

1043000 − 699000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 344000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: 284000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1301000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 1301000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 913,000
Exact value

Exact value: 913000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388,000
Calculation and evidence

1301000 − 913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 242,000
Exact value

Exact value: 242000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 242000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 877,000
Exact value

Exact value: 877000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 369,000
Exact value

Exact value: 369000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1032000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354884, 354884, edgar:354884