CAPCO ENERGY INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-29 to 2007-03-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

607 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-150.58%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -914000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 607000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
762 thousand USD Source
Exact value

762000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

652 thousand USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 652000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-14.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -42.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3572000 − 6229000 = -2657000 USD

    6229000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3572000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -598.3%

    Prior period

    USD 725,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3613000 − 725000 = -4338000 USD

    725000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3613000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -55.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1358000 − 3064000 = -1706000 USD

    3064000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1358000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 652,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 525,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    525000 − 652000 = -127000 USD

    652000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    525000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.56 million 184% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.98 million −84% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 630,000 18% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.61 million −101% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.36 million 38% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 525,000 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 833,000 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 179% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2004 12%81%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31357874 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable415689 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-3159752 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9571 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-3127499 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-42422 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31820393 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable774769 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311345000 2408000 Derived -1063000 -3268000 Derived 2205000 -2285000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3195844000 97020000 Derived -1176000 -4890000 Derived 3714000 1714000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-316229000 5062000 Derived 1167000 442000 Derived 725000 2412000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313572000 6555000 Derived -2983000 630000 Derived -3613000 833000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.6M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103.5M77.6M51.8M25.9M0.0199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue357874
1997Revenue59752
1998Revenue27499
1999Revenue820393
2000Revenue1345000
2001Revenue95844000
2004Revenue6229000
2005Revenue3572000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,595%5,533%3,471%1,410%-652%199620002005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-83.3%
1998Year over year-54%
1999Year over year2,883.4%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year7,025.9%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-42.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -83.5% 2005
Net margin -101.1% 2005
Free cash flow margin 23.3% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.191%94%-3%-100%-197%1996-05-3120002005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-79%
2001Operating margin-1.2%
2004Operating margin18.7%
2005Operating margin-83.5%
1996Net margin116.2%
1997Net margin-16%
1998Net margin-154.3%
1999Net margin94.4%
2000Net margin163.9%
2001Net margin3.9%
2004Net margin11.6%
2005Net margin-101.1%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-169.9%
2001Free cash flow margin1.8%
2004Free cash flow margin38.7%
2005Free cash flow margin23.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.2M1.1M-52.6K-1.2M199620002005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-881000
2001Operating cash flow2114000
2004Operating cash flow3064000
2005Operating cash flow1358000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 833K 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M1.4M63.5K-1.3M-2.7M199620002005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-2285000
2001Free cash flow1714000
2004Free cash flow2412000
2005Free cash flow833000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.6% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%63%42%21%0%1996-05-312000-12-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets5.9%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets78.3%
2004Liabilities / assets71.1%
2005Liabilities / assets38.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.39× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.90×1.42×0.95×0.47×0.00×199620002005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.35×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.75×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 415,689
Exact value

Exact value: 415689 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 415689 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
−USD 9,571
Exact value

Exact value: -9571 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -9571 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
−USD 42,422
Exact value

Exact value: -42422 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: -42422 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
USD 774,769
Exact value

Exact value: 774769 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 774769 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2205000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 881,000
Exact value

Exact value: -881000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1404000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1404000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-881000 − 1404000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3714000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2114000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2114000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 400,000
Exact value

Exact value: 400000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

2114000 − 400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1714000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 479,000
Exact value

Exact value: 479000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2,000
Exact value

Exact value: 2000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 725,000
Exact value

Exact value: 725000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 725000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3064000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 652,000
Exact value

Exact value: 652000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

3064000 − 652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3613000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1358000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525,000
Exact value

Exact value: 525000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 833,000
Calculation and evidence

1358000 − 525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 833000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354767, 354767, edgar:354767

Also known as ALFA RESOURCES INC