BOLT TECHNOLOGY CORP

EDGAR

81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-07 to 2014-11-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.76 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5287000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2528000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.38 million USD

2014 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5287000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2528000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 377000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.8 million USD Source
Exact value

21830000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
8.68 million shares Source
Exact value

8676724 shares

Reported share-count change

0.59% · 50.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8626028 shares · 2013-06-30· Source
  • 8676724 shares · 2014-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Net income

5.22 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3018000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2456000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8149000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7837000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -570000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

4.8 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2528000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3057000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5287000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2528000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9353000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5287000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1493000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.44 million USD

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 761000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 556000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 181000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2013-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +238%

    Prior period

    USD 1.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6700000 − 1982000 = 4718000 USD

    1982000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6700000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -34%

    Prior period

    USD 7.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5232000 − 7925000 = -2693000 USD

    7925000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5232000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -26.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 761,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    761000 − 1031000 = -270000 USD

    1031000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    761000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 6.7 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.23 million
  • Capital expenditure USD 761,000
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.47 million

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-3014806000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable853000 968000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-3018796000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1659000 740000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-3029393000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4845000 514000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-3046929000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10607000 3717000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-3061635000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable14569000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-3048876000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable10501000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-3031485000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4954000 12466000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5527000 4905000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1982000 6894000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6700000 4471000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.6M49.9M33.3M16.6M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue14806000
2005Revenue18796000
2006Revenue29393000
2007Revenue46929000
2008Revenue61635000
2009Revenue48876000
2010Revenue31485000
2011Revenue0
2012Revenue0
2013Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%26%-20%-66%-113%200420092013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over year36.6%
2005Year over year26.9%
2006Year over year56.4%
2007Year over year59.7%
2008Year over year31.3%
2009Year over year-20.7%
2010Year over year-35.6%
2011Year over year-100%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 15.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin 39.6% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%32%21%11%0%2004-06-302009-06-302013-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2006-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2007-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2008-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2009-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2010-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2011-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2012-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2013-06-30Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin5.8%
2005Net margin8.8%
2006Net margin16.5%
2007Net margin22.6%
2008Net margin23.6%
2009Net margin21.5%
2010Net margin15.7%
2011Net marginNot reported
2012Net marginNot reported
2013Net marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin6.5%
2005Free cash flow margin3.9%
2006Free cash flow margin1.7%
2007Free cash flow margin7.9%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin39.6%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 5.2M 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7M10.3M6.9M3.4M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow1090000
2005Operating cash flow1978000
2006Operating cash flow1508000
2007Operating cash flow4666000
2008Operating cash flow10178000
2009Operating cash flow9737000
2010Operating cash flow12699000
2011Operating cash flow5266000
2012Operating cash flow7925000
2013Operating cash flow5232000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.5M 2013
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5M10.1M6.7M3.4M0.0200420092013
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow968000
2005Free cash flow740000
2006Free cash flow514000
2007Free cash flow3717000
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow12466000
2011Free cash flow4905000
2012Free cash flow6894000
2013Free cash flow4471000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.9% 2013
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.6%14.7%9.8%4.9%0.0%20042009-06-302013
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets5.2%
2005Liabilities / assets15.5%
2006Liabilities / assets18.1%
2007Liabilities / assets14.6%
2008Liabilities / assets10.3%
2009-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets3.8%
2011Liabilities / assets11.8%
2012Liabilities / assets15.6%
2013Liabilities / assets14.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.4× 2013
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.11×16.58×11.05×5.53×0.00×200420092013
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities8.89×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.28×
2008Current assets / current liabilities7.17×
2009Current assets / current liabilities13.31×
2010Current assets / current liabilities20.47×
2011Current assets / current liabilities7.24×
2012Current assets / current liabilities7.32×
2013Current assets / current liabilities6.4×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
USD 853,000
Exact value

Exact value: 853000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 853000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1090000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 1090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122,000
Exact value

Exact value: 122000 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 122000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 968,000
Calculation and evidence

1090000 − 122000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1659000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 1659000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1978000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 1978000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1238000 USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30: 1238000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 740,000
Calculation and evidence

1978000 − 1238000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 740000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30
USD 4.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4845000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 4845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1508000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 1508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 994,000
Exact value

Exact value: 994000 USD

2005-07-01 – 2006-06-30: 994000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514,000
Calculation and evidence

1508000 − 994000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10607000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 10607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4666000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 4666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 949,000
Exact value

Exact value: 949000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

4666000 − 949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3717000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14569000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 14569000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10178000 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 10178000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
USD 10.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10501000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 10501000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9737000 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 9737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4954000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 4954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12699000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 12699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233,000
Exact value

Exact value: 233000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 233000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.47 million
Calculation and evidence

12699000 − 233000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5527000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 5527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5266000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 5266000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 361,000
Exact value

Exact value: 361000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 361000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.91 million
Calculation and evidence

5266000 − 361000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1982000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 1982000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7925000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 7925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1031000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 1031000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.89 million
Calculation and evidence

7925000 − 1031000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6700000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 6700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5232000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 5232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761,000
Exact value

Exact value: 761000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.47 million
Calculation and evidence

5232000 − 761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4471000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

81 filings · 1,343 latest values · 1,343 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354655, 354655, BOLT, bolt, edgar:354655

Also known as BOLT TECHNOLOGY CORP, Teledyne Bolt, Inc.