VSI HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-15 to 2002-05-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.8 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.2%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -761000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23774000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

426 thousand USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12828000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12402000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.79 million USD Source
Exact value

2785000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
14.6 million USD Source
Exact value

14609000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

94.7 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 33445000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 124581000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 110403000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23281000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 23774000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Net income

-25.5 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3497000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -21209000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5606000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2518000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6424000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2518000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.18 million USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3117000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 980000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8664000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3117000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12402000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12828000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12402000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-05-22.

Financial data available through: 2001-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-09-30
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-09-30
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -33.5%

    Prior period

    USD 187.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124581000 − 187255000 = -62674000 USD

    187255000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124581000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -482.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21209000 − 5550000 = -26759000 USD

    5550000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21209000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8664000 − -1974000 = -6690000 USD

    -1974000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8664000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -68.7%

    Prior period

    USD 7.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2241000 − 7165000 = -4924000 USD

    7165000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2241000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

  • Revenue USD 124.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 54.4 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 91.67 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 21.49 million −17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 278,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.21 million −17% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 8.66 million −7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.24 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.91 million −8.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 91%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 92%
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30136018000 132312000 Derived 3706000 760000 Derived 2946000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3028299000 30189000 Derived -1890000 106000 Derived -1996000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30128213000 118202000 Derived 10011000 3176000 Derived 6835000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30130526000 118788000 Derived 11738000 2596000 Derived 9142000 2025000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30163158000 146671000 Derived 16487000 7433000 Derived 9054000 -1017000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30143360000 140006000 Derived 3354000 3852000 Derived -498000 6022000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30187255000 173208000 Derived 14047000 8497000 Derived 5550000 -9139000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30124581000 146068000 Derived -21487000 -278000 Derived -21209000 -10905000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 124.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.202.2M151.7M101.1M50.6M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue136018000
1996Revenue28299000
1996Revenue128213000
1997Revenue130526000
1998Revenue163158000
1999Revenue143360000
2000Revenue187255000
2001Revenue124581000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-33.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%17%-1%-20%-39%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year-5.7%
1997Year over year1.8%
1998Year over year25%
1999Year over year-12.1%
2000Year over year30.6%
2001Year over year-33.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -17.2% 2001
Net margin -17% 2001
Free cash flow margin -8.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%4.4%-3.6%-11.5%-19.4%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin2.7%
1996Operating margin-6.7%
1996Operating margin7.8%
1997Operating margin9%
1998Operating margin10.1%
1999Operating margin2.3%
2000Operating margin7.5%
2001Operating margin-17.2%
1995Net margin2.2%
1996Net margin-7.1%
1996Net margin5.3%
1997Net margin7%
1998Net margin5.5%
1999Net margin-0.3%
2000Net margin3%
2001Net margin-17%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin1.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin4.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-8.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -8.7M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M8.0M1.9M-4.2M-10.4M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flow10398000
1998Operating cash flow12489000
1999Operating cash flow9083000
2000Operating cash flow-1974000
2001Operating cash flow-8664000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.4M2.5M-2.4M-7.4M-12.3M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flow2025000
1998Free cash flow-1017000
1999Free cash flow6022000
2000Free cash flow-9139000
2001Free cash flow-10905000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

100% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108%81%54%27%0%1995-09-3019982001-09-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets100%
1998Liabilities / assets100%
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.95×1.46×0.97×0.49×0.00×1995-09-3019982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2946000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 2946000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1996000 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -1996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 6.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6835000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 9.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9142000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 9142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10398000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 10398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8373000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 8373000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Calculation and evidence

10398000 − 8373000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2025000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9054000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 9054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12489000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 12489000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13506000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 13506000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

12489000 − 13506000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1017000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 498,000
Exact value

Exact value: -498000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9083000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 9083000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3061000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3061000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.02 million
Calculation and evidence

9083000 − 3061000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6022000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5550000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 5550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1974000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1974000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7165000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 7165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-1974000 − 7165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9139000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 21.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21209000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -21209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8664000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -8664000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2241000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 2241000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-8664000 − 2241000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354611, 354611, edgar:354611

Also known as BANKERS NOTE INC