MANOR CARE INC/NEW

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-01-12 to 1998-08-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

280 million USD

1997-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.83%

1997-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 44372000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 280254000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
48.7 million USD Source
Exact value

48663000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.16 billion USD

1996-12-01 – 1997-11-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 354176000 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 1294574000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1042240000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Revenue: 274054000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 280254000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1997-11-30 Source

Net income

89.9 million USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 19860000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 19317000 USD · 1997-09-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 67206000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 39177000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 89904000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 67206000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

238 million USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 45463000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81602000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 45463000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 150713000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81602000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 237516000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 150713000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-08-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-05-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1359329000 − 1294574000 = 64755000 USD

    1294574000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1359329000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -34.3%

    Prior period

    USD 136.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89904000 − 136942000 = -47038000 USD

    136942000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89904000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 117.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 135.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    135783000 − 117979000 = 17804000 USD

    117979000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    135783000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +45.7%

    Prior period

    USD 163.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 237.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    237516000 − 163068000 = 74448000 USD

    163068000 USD · 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    237516000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

  • Revenue USD 1.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 89.9 million 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 135.78 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 237.52 million 17% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 101.73 million −7.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 87%
  • 1993 87%
  • 1994 83%
  • 1995 10%9.4%81%
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31916224000 798585000 Derived 117639000 55187000 Derived 62452000 96094000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-311009675000 875611000 Derived 134064000 74700000 Derived 59364000 34666000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31923308000 765820000 Derived 157488000 79126000 Derived 78362000 100767000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31946761000 762813000 Derived 183948000 89462000 Derived 94486000 85864000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-311141911000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable85907000 132939000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-311294574000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable136942000 -45089000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-311359329000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable89904000 -101733000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.1B734.0M367.0M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue916224000
1993Revenue1009675000
1994Revenue923308000
1995Revenue946761000
1996Revenue1141911000
1997Revenue1294574000
1998Revenue1359329000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%14.5%6.0%-2.4%-10.9%199219951998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year10.2%
1994Year over year-8.6%
1995Year over year2.5%
1996Year over year20.6%
1997Year over year13.4%
1998Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.4% 1995
Net margin 6.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin -7.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.6%13.8%6.0%-1.8%-9.6%199219951998-05-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin12.8%
1993Operating margin13.3%
1994Operating margin17.1%
1995Operating margin19.4%
1996-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1992Net margin6.8%
1993Net margin5.9%
1994Net margin8.5%
1995Net margin10%
1996Net margin7.5%
1997Net margin10.6%
1998Net margin6.6%
1992Free cash flow margin10.5%
1993Free cash flow margin3.4%
1994Free cash flow margin10.9%
1995Free cash flow margin9.1%
1996Free cash flow margin11.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 135.8M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.271.4M203.6M135.7M67.9M0.0199219951998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow159591000
1993Operating cash flow125030000
1994Operating cash flow173699000
1995Operating cash flow169364000
1996Operating cash flow251298000
1997Operating cash flow117979000
1998Operating cash flow135783000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -101.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.7M83.7M15.6M-52.5M-120.5M199219951998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow96094000
1993Free cash flow34666000
1994Free cash flow100767000
1995Free cash flow85864000
1996Free cash flow132939000
1997Free cash flow-45089000
1998Free cash flow-101733000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.74× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.88×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×1992-05-3119951998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.74×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31
USD 62.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62452000 USD

1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31: 62452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159591000 USD

1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31: 159591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63497000 USD

1991-06-01 – 1992-05-31: 63497000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.09 million
Calculation and evidence

159591000 − 63497000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96094000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31
USD 59.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59364000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 59364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125030000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 125030000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90364000 USD

1992-06-01 – 1993-05-31: 90364000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.67 million
Calculation and evidence

125030000 − 90364000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34666000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
USD 78.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78362000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 78362000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 173.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 173699000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 173699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72932000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 72932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100.77 million
Calculation and evidence

173699000 − 72932000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 100767000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
USD 94.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94486000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 94486000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169364000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 169364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83500000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 83500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.86 million
Calculation and evidence

169364000 − 83500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85864000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 85.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 85907000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 85907000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251298000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 251298000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118359000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 118359000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.94 million
Calculation and evidence

251298000 − 118359000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 132939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
USD 136.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136942000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 136942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117979000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 117979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 163068000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 163068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.09 million
Calculation and evidence

117979000 − 163068000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45089000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 89.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89904000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 89904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 135.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135783000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 135783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 237.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237516000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 237516000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 101.73 million
Calculation and evidence

135783000 − 237516000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -101733000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354604, 354604, edgar:354604