USF&G CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1998-03-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

828 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.8%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 48000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 828000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

51 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 128000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

36 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 128000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 66000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 51000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
67 million USD Source
Exact value

67000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.45 billion USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3498000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2596000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 845000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 872000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 828000000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

194 million USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 45000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 47000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 48000000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 194000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 140000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

192 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 330000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 266000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

96 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 59000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

96 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 330000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 266000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 30000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 31000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21000000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 66000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51000000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-03-30.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.5 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3498000000 − 3459000000 = 39000000 USD

    3459000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3498000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.9%

    Prior period

    USD 209 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 261 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    261000000 − 209000000 = 52000000 USD

    209000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    261000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.3%

    Prior period

    USD 399 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 330 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    330000000 − 399000000 = -69000000 USD

    399000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    330000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +84.4%

    Prior period

    USD 32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    59000000 − 32000000 = 27000000 USD

    32000000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    59000000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 261 million 7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 330 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 59 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 271 million 7.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1992 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-314172000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-176000000 -21000000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-313712000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable29000000 102000000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-313323000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable168000000 75000000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-313310000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable237000000 107000000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-313459000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable209000000 367000000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-313498000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable261000000 271000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.5B 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5B3.4B2.3B1.1B0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue4172000000
1992Revenue3712000000
1993Revenue3323000000
1994Revenue3310000000
1995Revenue3459000000
1996Revenue3498000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.1% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.7%1.2%-3.3%-7.8%-12.3%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year-11%
1993Year over year-10.5%
1994Year over year-0.4%
1995Year over year4.5%
1996Year over year1.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 7.5% 1996
Free cash flow margin 7.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.8%7.5%3.2%-1.1%-5.4%1991-12-311994-12-311996-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1992-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1991Net margin-4.2%
1992Net margin0.8%
1993Net margin5.1%
1994Net margin7.2%
1995Net margin6%
1996Net margin7.5%
1991Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1992Free cash flow margin2.7%
1993Free cash flow margin2.3%
1994Free cash flow margin3.2%
1995Free cash flow margin10.6%
1996Free cash flow margin7.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 330M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.432.0M312.3M192.5M72.7M-47.0M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow-14000000
1992Operating cash flow114000000
1993Operating cash flow104000000
1994Operating cash flow140000000
1995Operating cash flow399000000
1996Operating cash flow330000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 271M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.398.0M285.5M173.0M60.5M-52.0M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow-21000000
1992Free cash flow102000000
1993Free cash flow75000000
1994Free cash flow107000000
1995Free cash flow367000000
1996Free cash flow271000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

85.6% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98%74%49%25%0%199119941996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Liabilities / assets90.9%
1992Liabilities / assets90.2%
1993Liabilities / assets89.3%
1994Liabilities / assets89.7%
1995Liabilities / assets86.5%
1996Liabilities / assets85.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 176 million
Exact value

Exact value: -176000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -176000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -14000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 7000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21 million
Calculation and evidence

-14000000 − 7000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 29000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 114000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 12000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102 million
Calculation and evidence

114000000 − 12000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 102000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 168 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 168000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 104000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 29000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75 million
Calculation and evidence

104000000 − 29000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 237 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 237000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 140000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 33000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107 million
Calculation and evidence

140000000 − 33000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 209 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 209000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399 million
Exact value

Exact value: 399000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 399000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 32000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 367 million
Calculation and evidence

399000000 − 32000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 367000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 261 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 261000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 330 million
Exact value

Exact value: 330000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 330000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 59000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 271 million
Calculation and evidence

330000000 − 59000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 271000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000354396, 354396, edgar:354396