AMERICAN RIVERS OIL CO/WY

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 1999-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-2.89 thousand USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2891 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
83 USD Source
Exact value

83 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-298 thousand USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 58051 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 91914 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -114406 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 58051 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -29723 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -91983 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29723 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.36 thousand USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -461004 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -414578 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -329601 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -461004 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2891 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82621 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2891 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -97.3%

    Prior period

    USD 657,976

    –

    Current period

    USD 17,968

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17968 − 657976 = -640008 USD

    657976 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17968 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 114,406

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -114406 − -2949903 = 2835497 USD

    -2949903 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -114406 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 100,713

    Prior period

    −USD 228,888

    –

    Current period

    −USD 329,601

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -329601 − -228888 = -100713 USD

    -228888 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -329601 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

  • Revenue USD 17,968 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 438,685 2,441% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 420,717 −2,341% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 306,311 −1,705% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 114,406 −637% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 329,601 −1,834% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 402% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 570% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,441% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31150671 228521 Derived -77850 -116203 Derived 38353 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31180335 725223 Derived -544888 95139 Derived -640027 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31763270 1116502 Derived -353232 583146 Derived -936378 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31657976 3753343 Derived -3095367 -145464 Derived -2949903 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3117968 438685 Derived -420717 -306311 Derived -114406 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18K 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.824.3K618.2K412.2K206.1K0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue150671
1996Revenue180335
1997Revenue763270
1998Revenue657976
1999Revenue17968

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-97.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.357%235%113%-9%-131%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year19.7%
1997Year over year323.3%
1998Year over year-13.8%
1999Year over year-97.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,341.5% 1999
Net margin -636.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.215%-472%-1,158%-1,844%-2,531%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-51.7%
1996Operating margin-302.2%
1997Operating margin-46.3%
1998Operating margin-470.4%
1999Operating margin-2,341.5%
1995Net margin25.5%
1996Net margin-354.9%
1997Net margin-122.7%
1998Net margin-448.3%
1999Net margin-636.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -329.6K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.5K-93.3K-222.2K-351.0K-479.9K19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-56524
1996Operating cash flow-181586
1997Operating cash flow-444337
1998Operating cash flow-228888
1999Operating cash flow-329601

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.93×0.69×0.46×0.23×0.00×1995-03-31199619971998-03-311999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.32×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
1998-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 38,353
Exact value

Exact value: 38353 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 38353 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56,524
Exact value

Exact value: -56524 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -56524 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 640,027
Exact value

Exact value: -640027 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -640027 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 181,586
Exact value

Exact value: -181586 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -181586 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 936,378
Exact value

Exact value: -936378 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -936378 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 444,337
Exact value

Exact value: -444337 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -444337 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2949903 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -2949903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 228,888
Exact value

Exact value: -228888 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -228888 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 114,406
Exact value

Exact value: -114406 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -114406 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 329,601
Exact value

Exact value: -329601 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -329601 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000353601, 353601, edgar:353601

Also known as AMERICAN RIVERS OIL CO, METRO CAPITAL CORP