Revenue
1 billion USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1002259000 USD Source
196 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2022-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1275536000 USD
41846000 shares
-1.64% · -697 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.33 billion USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
1.01 billion USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
721 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
237 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
485 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.66 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.7 billion
–
1698551000 − 1661668000 = 36883000 USD
1661668000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1698551000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 810.29 million
–
Current period
USD 704.23 million
–
704226000 − 810287000 = -106061000 USD
810287000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source704226000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 629.76 million
–
Current period
USD 805.87 million
–
805869000 − 629763000 = 176106000 USD
629763000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source805869000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 64.93 million
–
Current period
USD 292.72 million
–
292724000 − 64927000 = 227797000 USD
64927000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source292724000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 155741000 | 146055000 Derived | 9686000 | 4693000 Derived | 4993000 | 7412000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 177325000 | 172483000 Derived | 4842000 | -2548000 Derived | 7390000 | 4861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 184158000 | 193366000 Derived | -9208000 | -2134000 Derived | -7074000 | 24445000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 196129000 | 193391000 Derived | 2738000 | 8817000 Derived | -6079000 | 19848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 191603000 | 196042000 Derived | -4439000 | 9369000 Derived | -13808000 | -94000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 277743000 | 268191000 Derived | 9552000 | 17717000 Derived | -8165000 | 10199000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 522285000 | 426356000 Derived | 95929000 | 21746000 Derived | 74183000 | 104656000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 534890000 | 442174000 Derived | 92716000 | 19795000 Derived | 72921000 | 107256000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 1661668000 | 601342000 Derived | 1060326000 | 250039000 Derived | 810287000 | 564836000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 1698551000 | 792486000 Derived | 906065000 | 201839000 Derived | 704226000 | 513145000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 155741000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 177325000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 184158000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 196129000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 191603000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 277743000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 522285000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 534890000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1661668000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 1698551000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 45% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 88% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 210.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 63.8% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 53.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -7.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 13.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 48.8% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 41.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 34% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 30.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 19633000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 25682000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 35686000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 36880000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 11815000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 27709000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 136345000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 134485000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 629763000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 805869000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 7412000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 4861000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 24445000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 19848000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -94000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 10199000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 104656000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 107256000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 564836000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 513145000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.27× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.54× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.81× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.71× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.39× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.45× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 4.99 million Exact valueExact value: 4993000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.63 million Exact valueExact value: 19633000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.22 million Exact valueExact value: 12221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.41 million Calculation and evidence19633000 − 12221000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7412000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 7.39 million Exact valueExact value: 7390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.68 million Exact valueExact value: 25682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.82 million Exact valueExact value: 20821000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.86 million Calculation and evidence25682000 − 20821000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4861000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 7.07 million Exact valueExact value: -7074000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.69 million Exact valueExact value: 35686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.24 million Exact valueExact value: 11241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.45 million Calculation and evidence35686000 − 11241000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24445000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 6.08 million Exact valueExact value: -6079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.88 million Exact valueExact value: 36880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.03 million Exact valueExact value: 17032000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.85 million Calculation and evidence36880000 − 17032000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 13.81 million Exact valueExact value: -13808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.82 million Exact valueExact value: 11815000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.91 million Exact valueExact value: 11909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 94,000 Calculation and evidence11815000 − 11909000 USD Exact free cash flow: -94000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 8.17 million Exact valueExact value: -8165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.71 million Exact valueExact value: 27709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.51 million Exact valueExact value: 17510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.2 million Calculation and evidence27709000 − 17510000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10199000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 74.18 million Exact valueExact value: 74183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.35 million Exact valueExact value: 136345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.69 million Exact valueExact value: 31689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 104.66 million Calculation and evidence136345000 − 31689000 USD Exact free cash flow: 104656000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 72.92 million Exact valueExact value: 72921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.49 million Exact valueExact value: 134485000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.23 million Exact valueExact value: 27229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.26 million Calculation and evidence134485000 − 27229000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107256000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 810.29 million Exact valueExact value: 810287000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 629.76 million Exact valueExact value: 629763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.93 million Exact valueExact value: 64927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 564.84 million Calculation and evidence629763000 − 64927000 USD Exact free cash flow: 564836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 704.23 million Exact valueExact value: 704226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 805.87 million Exact valueExact value: 805869000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.72 million Exact valueExact value: 292724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 513.15 million Calculation and evidence805869000 − 292724000 USD Exact free cash flow: 513145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
196 filings · 3,774 latest values · 3,775 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000353569, 353569, QDEL, edgar:353569
Also known as QUIDEL CORP, QUIDEL CORP /DE/, QUIDEL CORPORATION