OMNICARE INC

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2015-07-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.73 billion USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1733317000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.59%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 96930000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1733317000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

94.1 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 430345000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 336256000 USD Source

Free cash flow

79.9 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 430345000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 336256000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27664000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 13473000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
315 million USD Source
Exact value

314708000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.35 billion USD Source
Exact value

2346488000 USD

Shares outstanding
138 million shares Source
Exact value

138425862 shares

Reported share-count change

2.82% · 3.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 134623736 shares · 2013-12-31· Source
  • 138425862 shares · 2014-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

86.9 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 29304000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1447000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 27884000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 86924000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 55741000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-24.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.42 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6417615000 − 6013398000 = 404217000 USD

    6013398000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6417615000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 187.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 43.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 144.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    144527000 − -43432000 = 187959000 USD

    -43432000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    144527000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 467.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 492.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    492590000 − 467060000 = 25530000 USD

    467060000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    492590000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 95.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82531000 − 95015000 = -12484000 USD

    95015000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82531000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.42 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.99 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 427.31 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 282.79 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 144.53 million 2.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 492.59 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 82.53 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 410.06 million 6.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 95%
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 94%
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 92%
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2011 93%
  • 2012 93%
  • 2013 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2014 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-316220010000 5878067000 Derived 341943000 227887000 Derived 114056000 460259000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-256100394000 5754888000 Derived 345506000 245901000 Derived 99605000 462701000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-256205715000 5804694000 Derived 401021000 260548000 Derived 140473000 378591000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316001053000 5531302000 Derived 469751000 UnavailableUnavailable454563000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-256166209000 5695667000 Derived 470542000 258619000 Derived 211923000 452929000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316030670000 5841516000 Derived 189154000 295263000 Derived -106109000 345098000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-315896606000 5493945000 Derived 402661000 315737000 Derived 86924000 489305000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-315878464000 5468129000 Derived 410335000 215461000 Derived 194874000 447560000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-316013398000 5715544000 Derived 297854000 341286000 Derived -43432000 372045000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-316417615000 5990302000 Derived 427313000 282786000 Derived 144527000 410059000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.9B5.2B3.5B1.7B0.0200720102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue6220010000
2008Revenue6100394000
2009Revenue6205715000
2009Revenue6001053000
2010Revenue6166209000
2010Revenue6030670000
2011Revenue5896606000
2012Revenue5878464000
2013Revenue6013398000
2014Revenue6417615000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.7% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6%4.4%1.3%-1.9%-5.1%200720102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year-4.2%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year1.7%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-0.6%
2010Year over year0.5%
2011Year over year-2.2%
2012Year over year-0.3%
2013Year over year2.3%
2014Year over year6.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2014
Net margin 2.3% 2014
Free cash flow margin 6.4% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.1%6.2%3.3%0.4%-2.6%200720102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin5.5%
2008Operating margin5.7%
2009Operating margin6.5%
2009Operating margin7.8%
2010Operating margin7.6%
2010Operating margin3.1%
2011Operating margin6.8%
2012Operating margin7%
2013Operating margin5%
2014Operating margin6.7%
2007Net margin1.8%
2008Net margin1.6%
2009Net margin2.3%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin3.4%
2010Net margin-1.8%
2011Net margin1.5%
2012Net margin3.3%
2013Net margin-0.7%
2014Net margin2.3%
2007Free cash flow margin7.4%
2008Free cash flow margin7.6%
2009Free cash flow margin6.1%
2009Free cash flow margin7.6%
2010Free cash flow margin7.3%
2010Free cash flow margin5.7%
2011Free cash flow margin8.3%
2012Free cash flow margin7.6%
2013Free cash flow margin6.2%
2014Free cash flow margin6.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 492.6M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.594.0M445.5M297.0M148.5M0.0200720102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow505529000
2008Operating cash flow505529000
2009Operating cash flow438197000
2009Operating cash flow483794000
2010Operating cash flow483794000
2010Operating cash flow368615000
2011Operating cash flow550022000
2012Operating cash flow544484000
2013Operating cash flow467060000
2014Operating cash flow492590000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 410.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.528.4M396.3M264.2M132.1M0.0200720102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow460259000
2008Free cash flow462701000
2009Free cash flow378591000
2009Free cash flow454563000
2010Free cash flow452929000
2010Free cash flow345098000
2011Free cash flow489305000
2012Free cash flow447560000
2013Free cash flow372045000
2014Free cash flow410059000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

55.1% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%31%15%0%200720102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets56.7%
2008-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-02-25Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets47.1%
2010Liabilities / assets47.1%
2010Liabilities / assets47.8%
2011Liabilities / assets47.2%
2012Liabilities / assets49.8%
2013Liabilities / assets54.1%
2014Liabilities / assets55.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.84× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.80×3.60×2.40×1.20×0.00×200720102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2008-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-02-25Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.58×
2010Current assets / current liabilities4.44×
2011Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2012Current assets / current liabilities4.33×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 114.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114056000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 114056000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 505.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505529000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 505529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45270000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 45270000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 460.26 million
Calculation and evidence

505529000 − 45270000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 460259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25
USD 99.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99605000 USD

2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25: 99605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 505.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 505529000 USD

2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25: 505529000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42828000 USD

2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25: 42828000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 462.7 million
Calculation and evidence

505529000 − 42828000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 462701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25
USD 140.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140473000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 140473000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 438.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 438197000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 438197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59606000 USD

2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25: 59606000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 378.59 million
Calculation and evidence

438197000 − 59606000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 378591000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 483.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 483794000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 483794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29231000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 29231000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 454.56 million
Calculation and evidence

483794000 − 29231000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 454563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25
USD 211.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 211923000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 211923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 483.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 483794000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 483794000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30865000 USD

2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25: 30865000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 452.93 million
Calculation and evidence

483794000 − 30865000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 452929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 106.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106109000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -106109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 368615000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 368615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23517000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345.1 million
Calculation and evidence

368615000 − 23517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 345098000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 86.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86924000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 86924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 550.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 550022000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 550022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60717000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 60717000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489.31 million
Calculation and evidence

550022000 − 60717000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 489305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 194.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194874000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 194874000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 544.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 544484000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 544484000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96924000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 96924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.56 million
Calculation and evidence

544484000 − 96924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 447560000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 43.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43432000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -43432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 467.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 467060000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 467060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95015000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 95015000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372.05 million
Calculation and evidence

467060000 − 95015000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 372045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 144.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144527000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 144527000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492590000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 492590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82531000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 82531000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410.06 million
Calculation and evidence

492590000 − 82531000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 410059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 2,826 latest values · 2,826 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000353230, 353230, edgar:353230

Also known as OMNICARE INC, OMNICARE INC