Revenue
1.73 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1733317000 USD Source
96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2015-07-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.73 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
5.59%
2015 Q2 · %
94.1 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
79.9 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
314708000 USD
2346488000 USD
138425862 shares
2.82% · 3.8 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
86.9 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-24.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.01 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.42 billion
–
6417615000 − 6013398000 = 404217000 USD
6013398000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6417615000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 43.43 million
–
Current period
USD 144.53 million
–
144527000 − -43432000 = 187959000 USD
-43432000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source144527000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 467.06 million
–
Current period
USD 492.59 million
–
492590000 − 467060000 = 25530000 USD
467060000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source492590000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 95.02 million
–
Current period
USD 82.53 million
–
82531000 − 95015000 = -12484000 USD
95015000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source82531000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 6220010000 | 5878067000 Derived | 341943000 | 227887000 Derived | 114056000 | 460259000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25 | 6100394000 | 5754888000 Derived | 345506000 | 245901000 Derived | 99605000 | 462701000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25 | 6205715000 | 5804694000 Derived | 401021000 | 260548000 Derived | 140473000 | 378591000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 6001053000 | 5531302000 Derived | 469751000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 454563000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25 | 6166209000 | 5695667000 Derived | 470542000 | 258619000 Derived | 211923000 | 452929000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6030670000 | 5841516000 Derived | 189154000 | 295263000 Derived | -106109000 | 345098000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5896606000 | 5493945000 Derived | 402661000 | 315737000 Derived | 86924000 | 489305000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 5878464000 | 5468129000 Derived | 410335000 | 215461000 Derived | 194874000 | 447560000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6013398000 | 5715544000 Derived | 297854000 | 341286000 Derived | -43432000 | 372045000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 6417615000 | 5990302000 Derived | 427313000 | 282786000 Derived | 144527000 | 410059000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 6220010000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6100394000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6205715000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6001053000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6166209000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6030670000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5896606000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 5878464000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6013398000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6417615000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | -4.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -2.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 505529000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 505529000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 438197000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 483794000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 483794000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 368615000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 550022000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 544484000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 467060000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 492590000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 460259000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 462701000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 378591000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 454563000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 452929000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 345098000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 489305000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 447560000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 372045000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 410059000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 56.7% |
|
| 2008-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 47.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 47.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 47.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 47.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 49.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 54.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 55.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
| 2008-02-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-02-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.58× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.58× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.44× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.25× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.33× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.78× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 114.06 million Exact valueExact value: 114056000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.53 million Exact valueExact value: 505529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.27 million Exact valueExact value: 45270000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 460.26 million Calculation and evidence505529000 − 45270000 USD Exact free cash flow: 460259000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-26 – 2008-02-25 | USD 99.61 million Exact valueExact value: 99605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.53 million Exact valueExact value: 505529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.83 million Exact valueExact value: 42828000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 462.7 million Calculation and evidence505529000 − 42828000 USD Exact free cash flow: 462701000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-26 – 2009-02-25 | USD 140.47 million Exact valueExact value: 140473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 438.2 million Exact valueExact value: 438197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.61 million Exact valueExact value: 59606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 378.59 million Calculation and evidence438197000 − 59606000 USD Exact free cash flow: 378591000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 483.79 million Exact valueExact value: 483794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.23 million Exact valueExact value: 29231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 454.56 million Calculation and evidence483794000 − 29231000 USD Exact free cash flow: 454563000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-02-26 – 2010-02-25 | USD 211.92 million Exact valueExact value: 211923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 483.79 million Exact valueExact value: 483794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.87 million Exact valueExact value: 30865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 452.93 million Calculation and evidence483794000 − 30865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 452929000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 106.11 million Exact valueExact value: -106109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368.62 million Exact valueExact value: 368615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.52 million Exact valueExact value: 23517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345.1 million Calculation and evidence368615000 − 23517000 USD Exact free cash flow: 345098000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 86.92 million Exact valueExact value: 86924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 550.02 million Exact valueExact value: 550022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.72 million Exact valueExact value: 60717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489.31 million Calculation and evidence550022000 − 60717000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489305000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 194.87 million Exact valueExact value: 194874000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 544.48 million Exact valueExact value: 544484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.92 million Exact valueExact value: 96924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 447.56 million Calculation and evidence544484000 − 96924000 USD Exact free cash flow: 447560000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 43.43 million Exact valueExact value: -43432000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 467.06 million Exact valueExact value: 467060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.02 million Exact valueExact value: 95015000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 372.05 million Calculation and evidence467060000 − 95015000 USD Exact free cash flow: 372045000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 144.53 million Exact valueExact value: 144527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492.59 million Exact valueExact value: 492590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.53 million Exact valueExact value: 82531000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 410.06 million Calculation and evidence492590000 − 82531000 USD Exact free cash flow: 410059000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
96 filings · 2,826 latest values · 2,826 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000353230, 353230, edgar:353230
Also known as OMNICARE INC, OMNICARE INC