PH GROUP INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-13 to 2001-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.42 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.79%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 91977 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2424144 USD Source

Operating cash flow

307 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 306728 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
14.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

14092 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-15.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -26.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9815619 − 13394357 = -3578738 USD

    13394357 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9815619 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 491,302

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1545136 − -491302 = -1053834 USD

    -491302 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1545136 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.48 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1683794 − -2799595 = 4483389 USD

    -2799595 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1683794 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 11.04 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.23 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 317,494 3.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.55 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.68 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113394357 14049013 Derived -654656 -163354 Derived -491302 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319815619 11043261 Derived -1227642 317494 Derived -1545136 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.8M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M10.8M7.2M3.6M0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue13394357
1999Revenue9815619

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-26.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1%-5.6%-13.4%-21.1%-28.9%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-26.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.5% 1999
Net margin -15.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3%-3.3%-7.9%-12.4%-17.0%19981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-4.9%
1999Operating margin-12.5%
1998Net margin-3.7%
1999Net margin-15.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M742.3K-557.9K-1.9M-3.2M19981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-2799595
1999Operating cash flow1683794

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.1% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%52%26%0%19981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets82.6%
1999Liabilities / assets97.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.86×0.57×0.29×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 491,302
Exact value

Exact value: -491302 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -491302 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2799595 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2799595 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1545136 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1545136 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1683794 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1683794 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000035305, 35305, edgar:35305

Also known as RESOURCE GENERAL CORP