Revenue
14.4 billion USD
2000 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14443815000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
30380000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25 | 15372666000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 25392000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | 15069335000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -510595000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-31 – 1998-12-30 | 14677904000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | 14645566000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -44728000 | -48722000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30 | 14272036000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -44728000 | -48722000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 14443815000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -122142000 | -24192000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 15372666000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 15069335000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 14677904000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 14645566000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 14272036000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 14443815000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -2.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -5.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-25 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -3.4% |
|
| 1998-12-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 117617000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 117617000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 126645000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -48722000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -48722000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -24192000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-25 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 1999-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1991-12-27 – 1992-12-26 | USD 113.04 million Exact valueExact value: 113040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.86 million Exact valueExact value: 89855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.38 million Exact valueExact value: 66376000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.48 million Calculation and evidence89855000 − 66376000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23479000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1992-12-26 – 1993-12-25 | USD 35.17 million Exact valueExact value: 35172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.54 million Exact valueExact value: 208543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.55 million Exact valueExact value: 55554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 152.99 million Calculation and evidence208543000 − 55554000 USD Exact free cash flow: 152989000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-27 – 1996-12-26 | USD 26.69 million Exact valueExact value: 26686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.51 million Exact valueExact value: 327513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.55 million Exact valueExact value: 128552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.96 million Calculation and evidence327513000 − 128552000 USD Exact free cash flow: 198961000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-26 – 1997-12-25 | USD 25.39 million Exact valueExact value: 25392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26 | USD 25.39 million Exact valueExact value: 25392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 112.97 million Exact valueExact value: 112968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.39 million Exact valueExact value: 129386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.42 million Calculation and evidence112968000 − 129386000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16418000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-26 – 1998-12-25 | −USD 510.6 million Exact valueExact value: -510595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | −USD 510.6 million Exact valueExact value: -510595000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.08 million Exact valueExact value: 141079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.21 million Exact valueExact value: 200211000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 59.13 million Calculation and evidence141079000 − 200211000 USD Exact free cash flow: -59132000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | −USD 44.73 million Exact valueExact value: -44728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.62 million Exact valueExact value: 117617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.34 million Exact valueExact value: 166339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.72 million Calculation and evidence117617000 − 166339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48722000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30 | −USD 44.73 million Exact valueExact value: -44728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.62 million Exact valueExact value: 117617000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.34 million Exact valueExact value: 166339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.72 million Calculation and evidence117617000 − 166339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48722000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 122.14 million Exact valueExact value: -122142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.65 million Exact valueExact value: 126645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.84 million Exact valueExact value: 150837000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.19 million Calculation and evidence126645000 − 150837000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24192000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000352949, 352949, edgar:352949