Revenue
1.46 billion USD
2006-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1455327000 USD Source
55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-28 to 2006-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.46 billion USD
2006-03-31 · USD
5.96%
2006-03-31 · %
-120 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
-153 million USD
2006-03-31 · USD
64573000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
5.04 billion USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
249 million USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
96.6 million USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
150 million USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
-52.9 million USD
2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.14 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.6 billion
–
4597016000 − 4136109000 = 460907000 USD
4136109000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4597016000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 235.53 million
–
Current period
USD 238.24 million
–
238242000 − 235528000 = 2714000 USD
235528000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source238242000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 323.38 million
–
Current period
USD 258.09 million
–
258094000 − 323381000 = -65287000 USD
323381000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source258094000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 123.17 million
–
Current period
USD 141.62 million
–
141616000 − 123168000 = 18448000 USD
123168000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source141616000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 3184431000 | 2926837000 Derived | 257594000 | 107147000 Derived | 150447000 | -103436000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 3630653000 | 3444537000 Derived | 186116000 | 138338000 Derived | 47778000 | 59603000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 4246638000 | 3937265000 Derived | 309373000 | 122289000 Derived | 187084000 | 60252000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 4488007000 | 4172192000 Derived | 315815000 | 118353000 Derived | 197462000 | 247050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 5542648000 | 5277285000 Derived | 265363000 | 97067000 Derived | 168296000 | 43476000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 5096926000 | 4776803000 Derived | 320123000 | 94562000 Derived | 225561000 | 176911000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 3753571000 | 3442081000 Derived | 311490000 | 140082000 Derived | 171408000 | 192744000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 3687821000 | 3401565000 Derived | 286256000 | 52033000 Derived | 234223000 | 292427000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 4136109000 | 3859908000 Derived | 276201000 | 40673000 Derived | 235528000 | 200213000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 4597016000 | 4298411000 Derived | 298605000 | 60363000 Derived | 238242000 | 116478000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 3184431000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3630653000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 4246638000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 4488007000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 5542648000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 5096926000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3753571000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3687821000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 4136109000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4597016000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 17% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 23.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -8% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -26.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 11.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 8.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 24759000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 196548000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 176712000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 349007000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 180055000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 345793000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 306053000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 405984000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 323381000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 258094000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -103436000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 59603000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 60252000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 247050000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 43476000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 176911000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 192744000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 292427000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 200213000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 116478000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 66.7% |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 72.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 66.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 64.3% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 56.2% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 55.5% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 61.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 150.45 million Exact valueExact value: 150447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.76 million Exact valueExact value: 24759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.2 million Exact valueExact value: 128195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 103.44 million Calculation and evidence24759000 − 128195000 USD Exact free cash flow: -103436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 47.78 million Exact valueExact value: 47778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196.55 million Exact valueExact value: 196548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.95 million Exact valueExact value: 136945000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.6 million Calculation and evidence196548000 − 136945000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59603000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 187.08 million Exact valueExact value: 187084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.71 million Exact valueExact value: 176712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.46 million Exact valueExact value: 116460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.25 million Calculation and evidence176712000 − 116460000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 197.46 million Exact valueExact value: 197462000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 349.01 million Exact valueExact value: 349007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.96 million Exact valueExact value: 101957000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 247.05 million Calculation and evidence349007000 − 101957000 USD Exact free cash flow: 247050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 168.3 million Exact valueExact value: 168296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.06 million Exact valueExact value: 180055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.58 million Exact valueExact value: 136579000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.48 million Calculation and evidence180055000 − 136579000 USD Exact free cash flow: 43476000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 225.56 million Exact valueExact value: 225561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345.79 million Exact valueExact value: 345793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 168.88 million Exact valueExact value: 168882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 176.91 million Calculation and evidence345793000 − 168882000 USD Exact free cash flow: 176911000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 171.41 million Exact valueExact value: 171408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.05 million Exact valueExact value: 306053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.31 million Exact valueExact value: 113309000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.74 million Calculation and evidence306053000 − 113309000 USD Exact free cash flow: 192744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 234.22 million Exact valueExact value: 234223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 405.98 million Exact valueExact value: 405984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.56 million Exact valueExact value: 113557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.43 million Calculation and evidence405984000 − 113557000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292427000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 235.53 million Exact valueExact value: 235528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323.38 million Exact valueExact value: 323381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.17 million Exact valueExact value: 123168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.21 million Calculation and evidence323381000 − 123168000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200213000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 238.24 million Exact valueExact value: 238242000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258.09 million Exact valueExact value: 258094000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.62 million Exact valueExact value: 141616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.48 million Calculation and evidence258094000 − 141616000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000352947, 352947, edgar:352947