IOMEGA CORP

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-30 to 2008-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

95.9 million USD

2008-05-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.82%

2008-05-08 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2707000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 95900000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-16.7 million USD

2008-05-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16695000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-17 million USD

2008-05-08 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16695000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 263000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.7 million USD Source
Exact value

39699000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +46.6%

    Prior period

    USD 229.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 336.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    336614000 − 229554000 = 107060000 USD

    229554000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    336614000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 18.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 8.84 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10055000 − -8843000 = 18898000 USD

    -8843000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10055000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 19.52 million

    Prior period

    −USD 22.95 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3428000 − -22952000 = 19524000 USD

    -22952000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3428000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -69.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 573,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    573000 − 1906000 = -1333000 USD

    1906000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    573000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 336.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 276.36 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 51.92 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.34 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.72 million −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.06 million 3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.43 million −1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 573,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4 million −1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2002 88%
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311694385000 1770351000 Derived -75966000 -21744000 Derived -54222000 -98163000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311525129000 1589871000 Derived -64742000 38747000 Derived -103489000 169716000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-311300184000 1151959000 Derived 148225000 -21405000 Derived 169630000 220769000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31831094000 951094000 Derived -120000000 -26721000 Derived -93279000 -31117000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31614363000 542503000 Derived 71860000 37141000 Derived 34719000 125738000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31391344000 428476000 Derived -37132000 -18271000 Derived -18861000 -21949000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31328663000 364131000 Derived -35468000 1209000 Derived -36677000 -48590000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31264505000 289537000 Derived -25032000 -2279000 Derived -22753000 -27369000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31229554000 244810000 Derived -15256000 -6413000 Derived -8843000 -24858000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31336614000 328276000 Derived 8338000 -1717000 Derived 10055000 -4001000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 336.6M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B915.0M457.5M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue1694385000
1999Revenue1525129000
2000Revenue1300184000
2001Revenue831094000
2002Revenue614363000
2003Revenue391344000
2004Revenue328663000
2005Revenue264505000
2006Revenue229554000
2007Revenue336614000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

46.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%29%5%-19%-43%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year-2.6%
1999Year over year-10%
2000Year over year-14.7%
2001Year over year-36.1%
2002Year over year-26.1%
2003Year over year-36.3%
2004Year over year-16%
2005Year over year-19.5%
2006Year over year-13.2%
2007Year over year46.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.5% 2007
Net margin 3% 2007
Free cash flow margin -1.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%13%3%-7%-18%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-4.5%
1999Operating margin-4.2%
2000Operating margin11.4%
2001Operating margin-14.4%
2002Operating margin11.7%
2003Operating margin-9.5%
2004Operating margin-10.8%
2005Operating margin-9.5%
2006Operating margin-6.6%
2007Operating margin2.5%
1998Net margin-3.2%
1999Net margin-6.8%
2000Net margin13%
2001Net margin-11.2%
2002Net margin5.7%
2003Net margin-4.8%
2004Net margin-11.2%
2005Net margin-8.6%
2006Net margin-3.9%
2007Net margin3%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.8%
1999Free cash flow margin11.1%
2000Free cash flow margin17%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.7%
2002Free cash flow margin20.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-5.6%
2004Free cash flow margin-14.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-10.3%
2006Free cash flow margin-10.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.4M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.7M189.3M105.9M22.5M-60.9M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-3388000
1999Operating cash flow216530000
2000Operating cash flow249682000
2001Operating cash flow-12328000
2002Operating cash flow133064000
2003Operating cash flow-13519000
2004Operating cash flow-37895000
2005Operating cash flow-25948000
2006Operating cash flow-22952000
2007Operating cash flow-3428000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.246.3M153.8M61.3M-31.2M-123.7M199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-98163000
1999Free cash flow169716000
2000Free cash flow220769000
2001Free cash flow-31117000
2002Free cash flow125738000
2003Free cash flow-21949000
2004Free cash flow-48590000
2005Free cash flow-27369000
2006Free cash flow-24858000
2007Free cash flow-4001000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.04× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.01×3.01×2.00×1.00×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.34×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.17×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 54.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54222000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -54222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3388000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3388000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 94.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 94775000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 94775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-3388000 − 94775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -98163000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 103.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103489000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -103489000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 216.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 216530000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 216530000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46814000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 46814000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 169.72 million
Calculation and evidence

216530000 − 46814000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 169716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 169.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169630000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 169630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249682000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 249682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28913000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 28913000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220.77 million
Calculation and evidence

249682000 − 28913000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 220769000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 93.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -93279000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -93279000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12328000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -12328000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18789000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18789000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-12328000 − 18789000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 34.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34719000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 34719000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133064000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 133064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7326000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7326000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.74 million
Calculation and evidence

133064000 − 7326000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 125738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 18.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18861000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -18861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13519000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -13519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8430000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-13519000 − 8430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21949000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 36.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36677000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -36677000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37895000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -37895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10695000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-37895000 − 10695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48590000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 22.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22753000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22753000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25948000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -25948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1421000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1421000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-25948000 − 1421000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27369000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 8.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8843000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -8843000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22952000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -22952000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1906000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1906000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-22952000 − 1906000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24858000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10055000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 10055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3428000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3428000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 573,000
Exact value

Exact value: 573000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4 million
Calculation and evidence

-3428000 − 573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4001000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000352789, 352789, edgar:352789