PAINE WEBBER QUALIFIED PLAN PROPERTY FUND LP

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-10 to 1997-07-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5 thousand USD

1996-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-800%

1996-11-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

66 thousand USD

1996-11-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.58 million USD Source
Exact value

4575000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

124 thousand USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 310000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 279000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 65000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 75000 USD · 1996-12-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -47000 USD · 1997-03-01 – 1997-05-31 Source

Operating cash flow

437 thousand USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 403000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 301000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 164000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1996-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 335000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 164000 USD · 1996-09-01 – 1997-02-28 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-07-21.

Financial data available through: 1996-08-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-08-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -96%

    Prior period

    USD 322,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 13,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13000 − 322000 = -309000 USD

    322000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +260.5%

    Prior period

    USD 86,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 310,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    310000 − 86000 = 224000 USD

    86000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    310000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 430,000

    Prior period

    −USD 27,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 403,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    403000 − -27000 = 430000 USD

    -27000 USD · 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    403000 USD · 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31

  • Revenue USD 13,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 285,000 2,192% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 272,000 −2,092% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 582,000 −4,477% of revenue
  • Net income USD 310,000 2,385% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 403,000 3,100% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,192% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31422000 247000 Derived 175000 -184000 Derived 359000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31322000 334000 Derived -12000 -98000 Derived 86000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-3113000 285000 Derived -272000 -582000 Derived 310000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13K 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.455.8K341.8K227.9K113.9K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue422000
1995Revenue322000
1996Revenue13000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-96% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-20%-48%-76%-104%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-23.7%
1996Year over year-96%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2,092.3% 1996
Net margin 2,384.6% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,743%1,444%146%-1,152%-2,450%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin41.5%
1995Operating margin-3.7%
1996Operating margin-2,092.3%
1994Net margin85.1%
1995Net margin26.7%
1996Net margin2,384.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 403K 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.437.4K312.7K188.0K63.3K-61.4K199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow76000
1995Operating cash flow-27000
1996Operating cash flow403000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31
USD 359,000
Exact value

Exact value: 359000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76,000
Exact value

Exact value: 76000 USD

1993-09-01 – 1994-08-31: 76000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31
USD 86,000
Exact value

Exact value: 86000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: 86000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,000
Exact value

Exact value: -27000 USD

1994-09-01 – 1995-08-31: -27000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31
USD 310,000
Exact value

Exact value: 310000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 403,000
Exact value

Exact value: 403000 USD

1995-09-01 – 1996-08-31: 403000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000352723, 352723, edgar:352723