UNIOIL

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-05 to 2006-12-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

182 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-388.7%

1998-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

74.4 thousand USD

1998-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 443035 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 368593 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
669 thousand USD Source
Exact value

668811 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

856 thousand USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 236482 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 227150 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 210013 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 856037 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 673645 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source

Net income

458 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 324686 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 109537 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -96147 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 217728 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 121742 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

212 thousand USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 595966 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 648606 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 449280 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 525841 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 449280 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 264493 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 525841 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-12-04.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.2%

    Prior period

    USD 776,234

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1049120 − 776234 = 272886 USD

    776234 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1049120 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +179.4%

    Prior period

    USD 60,190

    –

    Current period

    USD 168,173

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    168173 − 60190 = 107983 USD

    60190 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    168173 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.1%

    Prior period

    USD 252,226

    –

    Current period

    USD 219,103

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    219103 − 252226 = -33123 USD

    252226 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    219103 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 48,905

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 48905 = -48905 USD

    48905 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 811,359 77% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 237,761 23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 69,588 6.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 168,173 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 219,103 21% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 219,103 21% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 174% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −34% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 86%
  • 2004 16%77%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31364788 633561 Derived -268773 641935 Derived -910708 -180330 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31653878 659228 Derived -5350 418980 Derived -424330 278371 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311164277 904172 Derived 260105 660513 Derived -400408 583742 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31856037 1212470 Derived -356433 683931 Derived -1040364 443035 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31685096 873222 Derived -188126 645347 Derived -833473 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31934900 1023085 Derived -88185 123277 Derived -211462 324274 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31729435 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16090 226018 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31575913 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-218259 -27337 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31776234 665432 Derived 110802 50612 Derived 60190 203321 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311049120 811359 Derived 237761 69588 Derived 168173 219103 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M943.1K628.7K314.4K0.0199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue364788
1996Revenue653878
1997Revenue1164277
1998Revenue856037
1999Revenue685096
2000Revenue934900
2001Revenue729435
2002Revenue575913
2003Revenue776234
2004Revenue1049120

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.2% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%57%26%-4%-35%199520002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over year-21.4%
1996Year over year79.2%
1997Year over year78.1%
1998Year over year-26.5%
1999Year over year-20%
2000Year over year36.5%
2001Year over year-22%
2002Year over year-21%
2003Year over year34.8%
2004Year over year35.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 22.7% 2004
Net margin 16% 2004
Free cash flow margin 20.9% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76%-12%-99%-186%-274%199520002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-73.7%
1996Operating margin-0.8%
1997Operating margin22.3%
1998Operating margin-41.6%
1999Operating margin-27.5%
2000Operating margin-9.4%
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin14.3%
2004Operating margin22.7%
1995Net margin-249.7%
1996Net margin-64.9%
1997Net margin-34.4%
1998Net margin-121.5%
1999Net margin-121.7%
2000Net margin-22.6%
2001Net margin-2.2%
2002Net margin-37.9%
2003Net margin7.8%
2004Net margin16%
1995Free cash flow margin-49.4%
1996Free cash flow margin42.6%
1997Free cash flow margin50.1%
1998Free cash flow margin51.8%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin34.7%
2001Free cash flow margin31%
2002Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2003Free cash flow margin26.2%
2004Free cash flow margin20.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 219.1K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.647.1K424.9K202.7K-19.4K-241.6K199520002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-180330
1996Operating cash flow281731
1997Operating cash flow585817
1998Operating cash flow443035
1999Operating cash flow120488
2000Operating cash flow324274
2001Operating cash flow226224
2002Operating cash flow-27337
2003Operating cash flow252226
2004Operating cash flow219103

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 219.1K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.644.9K423.3K201.7K-19.9K-241.5K199520002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-180330
1996Free cash flow278371
1997Free cash flow583742
1998Free cash flow443035
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flow324274
2001Free cash flow226018
2002Free cash flow-27337
2003Free cash flow203321
2004Free cash flow219103

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.9% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.394%296%197%99%0%199520002004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets349.2%
1996Liabilities / assets365.2%
1997Liabilities / assets298.3%
1998Liabilities / assets354.3%
1999Liabilities / assets31%
2000Liabilities / assets26%
2001Liabilities / assets18.5%
2002Liabilities / assets14%
2003Liabilities / assets11.3%
2004Liabilities / assets12.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.22× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.32×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×199520002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.34×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 910,708
Exact value

Exact value: -910708 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -910708 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180,330
Exact value

Exact value: -180330 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -180330 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180,330
Calculation and evidence

-180330 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -180330 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 424,330
Exact value

Exact value: -424330 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -424330 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 281,731
Exact value

Exact value: 281731 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 281731 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,360
Exact value

Exact value: 3360 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3360 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278,371
Calculation and evidence

281731 − 3360 USD

Exact free cash flow: 278371 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 400,408
Exact value

Exact value: -400408 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -400408 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 585,817
Exact value

Exact value: 585817 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 585817 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,075
Exact value

Exact value: 2075 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2075 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 583,742
Calculation and evidence

585817 − 2075 USD

Exact free cash flow: 583742 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1040364 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1040364 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,035
Exact value

Exact value: 443035 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 443035 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,035
Calculation and evidence

443035 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 443035 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 833,473
Exact value

Exact value: -833473 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -833473 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120,488
Exact value

Exact value: 120488 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 120488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 211,462
Exact value

Exact value: -211462 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -211462 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324,274
Exact value

Exact value: 324274 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 324274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 324,274
Calculation and evidence

324274 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 324274 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 16,090
Exact value

Exact value: -16090 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -16090 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226,224
Exact value

Exact value: 226224 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 226224 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206
Exact value

Exact value: 206 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 206 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226,018
Calculation and evidence

226224 − 206 USD

Exact free cash flow: 226018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 218,259
Exact value

Exact value: -218259 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -218259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,337
Exact value

Exact value: -27337 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -27337 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27,337
Calculation and evidence

-27337 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27337 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 60,190
Exact value

Exact value: 60190 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 60190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,226
Exact value

Exact value: 252226 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 252226 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,905
Exact value

Exact value: 48905 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 48905 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203,321
Calculation and evidence

252226 − 48905 USD

Exact free cash flow: 203321 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 168,173
Exact value

Exact value: 168173 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 168173 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,103
Exact value

Exact value: 219103 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 219103 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,103
Calculation and evidence

219103 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 219103 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000352710, 352710, edgar:352710

Also known as UNIOIL CORP