NORTH FORK BANCORPORATION INC

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-18 to 2006-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.08 billion USD Source
Exact value

1076257000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

845 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 948847000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 738397000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 210128000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 220817000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 203108000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.23 billion USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2484221000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1856393000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 415519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -522984000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 415519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 599447000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -522984000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

71.7 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 74582000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49535000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18227000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33246000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18227000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46615000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33246000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.16 billion USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2484221000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1856393000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 415519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -522984000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 415519000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 599447000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -522984000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74582000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 49535000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18227000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33246000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18227000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46615000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 33246000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +71.6%

    Prior period

    USD 553 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 948.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    948847000 − 552996000 = 395851000 USD

    552996000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    948847000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.68 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 194.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2484221000 − -194056000 = 2678277000 USD

    -194056000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2484221000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +57.4%

    Prior period

    USD 47.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74582000 − 47380000 = 27202000 USD

    47380000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74582000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 62.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62442000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 62442000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 170.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 170521000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 170521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36373000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 36373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 212.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212363000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 212363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59295000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 59295000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 249.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249521000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 249521000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 193.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 193019000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 193019000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14010000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 14010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.01 million
Calculation and evidence

193019000 − 14010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 179009000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 234.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234765000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 234765000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262223000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 262223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15036000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15036000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 247.19 million
Calculation and evidence

262223000 − 15036000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 247187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 331.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331484000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 331484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 424.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 424008000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 424008000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21732000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 21732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 402.28 million
Calculation and evidence

424008000 − 21732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 402276000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 416.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 416893000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 416893000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 525055000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 525055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38547000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 38547000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486.51 million
Calculation and evidence

525055000 − 38547000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 486508000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 396.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 396365000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 396365000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 361.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 361537000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 361537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35585000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 35585000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.95 million
Calculation and evidence

361537000 − 35585000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 325952000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 553 million
Exact value

Exact value: 552996000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 552996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 194.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -194056000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -194056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47380000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 47380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 241.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-194056000 − 47380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -241436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 948.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 948847000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 948847000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2484221000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2484221000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74582000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 74582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 billion
Calculation and evidence

2484221000 − 74582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2409639000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000352510, 352510, edgar:352510