Revenue
30.1 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-14 to 2003-05-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
30.1 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
15.76%
2003-03-31 · %
7.34 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
6.04 million USD
2003-03-31 · USD
25214854 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
110 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
7.51 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
16.1 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
3.97 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
12.2 million USD
2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-30.
Financial data available through: 2003-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 91.93 million
–
Current period
USD 109.8 million
–
109795556 − 91926806 = 17868750 USD
91926806 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source109795556 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.6 million
–
Current period
USD 7.51 million
–
7511076 − 2601531 = 4909545 USD
2601531 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7511076 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.44 million
–
Current period
USD 16.14 million
–
16139846 − 13444876 = 2694970 USD
13444876 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16139846 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.4 million
–
Current period
USD 3.97 million
–
3967316 − 1404301 = 2563015 USD
1404301 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3967316 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | 13220739 | 12681308 Derived | 539431 | 186612 Derived | 352819 | -1101689 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | 19331602 | 19043311 Derived | 288291 | 434902 Derived | -146611 | -2771740 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | 39837949 | 38887389 Derived | 950560 | 1051131 Derived | -100571 | 323773 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | 46992954 | 50237912 Derived | -3244958 | 1118399 Derived | -4363357 | -6081778 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | 60306460 | 59522045 Derived | 784415 | 641271 Derived | 143144 | -3596818 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | 73977362 | 69782537 Derived | 4194825 | 1153181 Derived | 3041644 | 4193918 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | 77611312 | 77637645 Derived | -26333 | 475823 Derived | -502156 | 5396181 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | 79629315 | 79052853 Derived | 576462 | 1998328 Derived | -1421866 | 555266 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | 91926806 | 86867276 Derived | 5059530 | 2457999 Derived | 2601531 | 12040575 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | 109795556 | 96884683 Derived | 12910873 | 5399797 Derived | 7511076 | 12172530 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 13220739 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 19331602 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 39837949 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 46992954 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 60306460 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 73977362 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 77611312 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 79629315 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 91926806 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 109795556 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | 209.7% |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 46.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 106.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 18% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 28.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -6.9% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -0% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -9.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -14.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -12.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 11.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | -804353 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | -2089516 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 2206646 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -2211597 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 126170 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 6512595 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 6632692 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 2519539 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 13444876 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 16139846 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -1101689 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -2771740 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 323773 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -6081778 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -3596818 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 4193918 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 5396181 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 555266 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 12040575 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 12172530 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1995-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.3× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.27× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31 | USD 352,819 Exact valueExact value: 352819 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 804,353 Exact valueExact value: -804353 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 297,336 Exact valueExact value: 297336 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.1 million Calculation and evidence-804353 − 297336 USD Exact free cash flow: -1101689 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31 | −USD 146,611 Exact valueExact value: -146611 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.09 million Exact valueExact value: -2089516 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 682,224 Exact valueExact value: 682224 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.77 million Calculation and evidence-2089516 − 682224 USD Exact free cash flow: -2771740 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31 | −USD 100,571 Exact valueExact value: -100571 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: 2206646 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: 1882873 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 323,773 Calculation and evidence2206646 − 1882873 USD Exact free cash flow: 323773 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31 | −USD 4.36 million Exact valueExact value: -4363357 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: -2211597 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.87 million Exact valueExact value: 3870181 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.08 million Calculation and evidence-2211597 − 3870181 USD Exact free cash flow: -6081778 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31 | USD 143,144 Exact valueExact value: 143144 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126,170 Exact valueExact value: 126170 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.72 million Exact valueExact value: 3722988 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.6 million Calculation and evidence126170 − 3722988 USD Exact free cash flow: -3596818 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31 | USD 3.04 million Exact valueExact value: 3041644 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.51 million Exact valueExact value: 6512595 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.32 million Exact valueExact value: 2318677 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.19 million Calculation and evidence6512595 − 2318677 USD Exact free cash flow: 4193918 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 | −USD 502,156 Exact valueExact value: -502156 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.63 million Exact valueExact value: 6632692 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 million Exact valueExact value: 1236511 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.4 million Calculation and evidence6632692 − 1236511 USD Exact free cash flow: 5396181 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 | −USD 1.42 million Exact valueExact value: -1421866 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2519539 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.96 million Exact valueExact value: 1964273 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 555,266 Calculation and evidence2519539 − 1964273 USD Exact free cash flow: 555266 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31 | USD 2.6 million Exact valueExact value: 2601531 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.44 million Exact valueExact value: 13444876 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 million Exact valueExact value: 1404301 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.04 million Calculation and evidence13444876 − 1404301 USD Exact free cash flow: 12040575 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31 | USD 7.51 million Exact valueExact value: 7511076 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.14 million Exact valueExact value: 16139846 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3967316 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.17 million Calculation and evidence16139846 − 3967316 USD Exact free cash flow: 12172530 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000352183, 352183, edgar:352183
Also known as WHITMAN MEDICAL CORP