TVI CORP

EDGAR

52 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-04-17 to 2008-11-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.59 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.11%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2587000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8593000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.34 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1340000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.18 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1340000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 164000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.89 million USD Source
Exact value

8894000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

30.2 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6784000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7207000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 27218000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19645000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8593000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Net income

5.84 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1234000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1405000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 5367000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3769000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-26.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +144.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27218000 − 11128000 = 16090000 USD

    11128000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27218000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5367000 − 4431000 = 936000 USD

    4431000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5367000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +332.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6463000 − 1493000 = 4970000 USD

    1493000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6463000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +883.9%

    Prior period

    USD 62,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 610,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    610000 − 62000 = 548000 USD

    62000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    610000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 27.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.18 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.04 million 30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.67 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 5.37 million 20% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.46 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 610,000 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.85 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −3% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 20%9.8%70%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312443375 2382905 Derived 60470 132773 Derived -72303 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311473445 1549517 Derived -76072 -111370 Derived 35298 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311934510 1673617 Derived 260893 -92089 Derived 352982 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314177000 4023000 Derived 154000 49000 Derived 105000 -228000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3111128000 8056000 Derived 3072000 -1359000 Derived 4431000 1431000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3127218000 19178000 Derived 8040000 2673000 Derived 5367000 5853000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 27.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4M22.0M14.7M7.3M0.0199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue2443375
1998Revenue1473445
1999Revenue1934510
2001Revenue4177000
2002Revenue11128000
2003Revenue27218000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

144.6% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180%135%90%45%0%199620012003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year31.3%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year166.4%
2003Year over year144.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 29.5% 2003
Net margin 19.7% 2003
Free cash flow margin 21.5% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43%30%17%4%-9%199620012003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin2.5%
1998Operating margin-5.2%
1999Operating margin13.5%
2001Operating margin3.7%
2002Operating margin27.6%
2003Operating margin29.5%
1996Net margin-3%
1998Net margin2.4%
1999Net margin18.2%
2001Net margin2.5%
2002Net margin39.8%
2003Net margin19.7%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-5.5%
2002Free cash flow margin12.9%
2003Free cash flow margin21.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.5M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0M5.1M3.1M1.2M-717.9K199620012003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow17267
1998Operating cash flow156889
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-186000
2002Operating cash flow1493000
2003Operating cash flow6463000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5.9M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M4.6M2.8M1.0M-714.5K199620012003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-228000
2002Free cash flow1431000
2003Free cash flow5853000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

20.9% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.3%25.0%16.6%8.3%0.0%1996-12-3120012003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets30.8%
2002Liabilities / assets12.3%
2003Liabilities / assets20.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.55× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.49×6.37×4.25×2.12×0.00×199620012003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.31×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2002Current assets / current liabilities7.86×
2003Current assets / current liabilities4.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 72,303
Exact value

Exact value: -72303 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -72303 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,267
Exact value

Exact value: 17267 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 17267 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 35,298
Exact value

Exact value: 35298 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 35298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 156,889
Exact value

Exact value: 156889 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 156889 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 352,982
Exact value

Exact value: 352982 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 352982 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 733,333
Exact value

Exact value: 733333 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 733333 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 582,652
Exact value

Exact value: 582652 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 582652 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 105,000
Exact value

Exact value: 105000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186,000
Exact value

Exact value: -186000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -186000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42,000
Exact value

Exact value: 42000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 42000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 228,000
Calculation and evidence

-186000 − 42000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -228000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4431000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4431000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1493000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1493000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 62000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

1493000 − 62000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1431000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5367000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5367000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6463000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 610,000
Exact value

Exact value: 610000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 610000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.85 million
Calculation and evidence

6463000 − 610000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5853000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

52 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000352079, 352079, edgar:352079