SWIFT ENERGY CO

EDGAR

137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2024-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

257 million USD

2024 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.9%

2024 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 71624000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 256680000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

190 million USD

2024 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 189685000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.45 million USD Source
Exact value

1446000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.08 billion USD Source
Exact value

1076969000 USD

Shares outstanding
25.5 million shares Source
Exact value

25523808 shares

Reported share-count change

12.93% · 2.92 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22602018 shares · 2023-03-31· Source
  • 25523808 shares · 2024-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

769 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 126400000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 173963000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 652358000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 440317000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 256680000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Net income

188 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24937000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4771000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 297716000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 114658000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15528000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

537 million USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 191088000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99695000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 318402000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 191088000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 447111000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 318402000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 189685000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

170 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 98219000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56995000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133638000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 98219000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35228000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 93746000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35228000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 753.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 652.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    652358000 − 753420000 = -101062000 USD

    753420000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    652358000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 340.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 297.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    297716000 − 340437000 = -42721000 USD

    340437000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    297716000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +35%

    Prior period

    USD 331.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 447.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    447111000 − 331241000 = 115870000 USD

    331241000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    447111000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 652.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 432.42 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 219.94 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 77.77 million −12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 297.72 million 46% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 447.11 million 69% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2018 29%15%56%
  • 2019 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 280% of revenue.
  • 2021 21%39%40%
  • 2022 45%17%38%
  • 2023 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31584401000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2442000 -228921000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31549456000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-283427000 -79965000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31244721000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1653971000 -97414000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31195910000 128728000 Derived 67182000 -4789000 Derived 71971000 -85144000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31257286000 143909000 Derived 113377000 38762000 Derived 74615000 -144959000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31288631000 183328000 Derived 105303000 -9353000 Derived 114656000 -79487000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31177386000 496005000 Derived -318619000 -9237000 Derived -309382000 50474000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31407200000 161906000 Derived 245294000 158535000 Derived 86759000 82088000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31753420000 287645000 Derived 465775000 125338000 Derived 340437000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31652358000 432416000 Derived 219942000 -77774000 Derived 297716000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 652.4M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.813.7M610.3M406.8M203.4M0.0201320192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue584401000
2014Revenue549456000
2015Revenue244721000
2017Revenue195910000
2018Revenue257286000
2019Revenue288631000
2020Revenue177386000
2021Revenue407200000
2022Revenue753420000
2023Revenue652358000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.4% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144%91%37%-17%-70%201320192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-6%
2015Year over year-55.5%
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year31.3%
2019Year over year12.2%
2020Year over year-38.5%
2021Year over year129.6%
2022Year over year85%
2023Year over year-13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 33.7% 2023
Net margin 45.6% 2023
Free cash flow margin 20.2% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%-93%-307%-521%-735%2013-12-3120192023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017Operating margin34.3%
2018Operating margin44.1%
2019Operating margin36.5%
2020Operating margin-179.6%
2021Operating margin60.2%
2022Operating margin61.8%
2023Operating margin33.7%
2013Net margin-0.4%
2014Net margin-51.6%
2015Net margin-675.9%
2017Net margin36.7%
2018Net margin29%
2019Net margin39.7%
2020Net margin-174.4%
2021Net margin21.3%
2022Net margin45.2%
2023Net margin45.6%
2013Free cash flow margin-39.2%
2014Free cash flow margin-14.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-39.8%
2017Free cash flow margin-43.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-56.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-27.5%
2020Free cash flow margin28.5%
2021Free cash flow margin20.2%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 447.1M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.9M362.2M241.4M120.7M0.0201320192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow311447000
2014Operating cash flow306371000
2015Operating cash flow42274000
2017Operating cash flow107838000
2018Operating cash flow121573000
2019Operating cash flow203173000
2020Operating cash flow165212000
2021Operating cash flow215726000
2022Operating cash flow331241000
2023Operating cash flow447111000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 82.1M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.0M16.8M-73.4M-163.6M-253.8M201320192023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-228921000
2014Free cash flow-79965000
2015Free cash flow-97414000
2017Free cash flow-85144000
2018Free cash flow-144959000
2019Free cash flow-79487000
2020Free cash flow50474000
2021Free cash flow82088000
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.14×0.85×0.57×0.28×0.00×201320192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.43×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.56×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.46×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2442000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2442000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 311.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 311447000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 311447000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 540.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 540368000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 540368000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 228.92 million
Calculation and evidence

311447000 − 540368000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -228921000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 283.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -283427000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -283427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 306371000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 306371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 386.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 386336000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 386336000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.97 million
Calculation and evidence

306371000 − 386336000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79965000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1653971000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1653971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42274000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 42274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139688000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 139688000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 97.41 million
Calculation and evidence

42274000 − 139688000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -97414000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 71.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71971000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 71971000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 107838000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 107838000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192982000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 192982000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 85.14 million
Calculation and evidence

107838000 − 192982000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -85144000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 74.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74615000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 74615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121573000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 121573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 266532000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 266532000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 144.96 million
Calculation and evidence

121573000 − 266532000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -144959000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 114.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114656000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 114656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203173000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 203173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 282660000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 282660000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79.49 million
Calculation and evidence

203173000 − 282660000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -79487000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 309.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -309382000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -309382000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 165212000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 165212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114738000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 114738000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.47 million
Calculation and evidence

165212000 − 114738000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 86.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86759000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 86759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 215726000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 215726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133638000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 133638000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.09 million
Calculation and evidence

215726000 − 133638000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 82088000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 340.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 340437000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 340437000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 331241000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 331241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 297.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297716000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 297716000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447111000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 447111000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

137 filings · 3,760 latest values · 3,760 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000351817, 351817, SBOW, edgar:351817

Also known as SILVERBOW RESOURCES, INC., SWIFT ENERGY CO, SWIFT ENERGY COMPANY, SilverBow Resources, Inc.