Revenue
257 million USD
2024 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 256680000 USD Source
137 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2024-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1446000 USD
1076969000 USD
25523808 shares
12.93% · 2.92 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
769 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
188 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
537 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
170 million USD
2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-02.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 753.42 million
–
Current period
USD 652.36 million
–
652358000 − 753420000 = -101062000 USD
753420000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source652358000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 340.44 million
–
Current period
USD 297.72 million
–
297716000 − 340437000 = -42721000 USD
340437000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source297716000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 331.24 million
–
Current period
USD 447.11 million
–
447111000 − 331241000 = 115870000 USD
331241000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source447111000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 584401000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2442000 | -228921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 549456000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -283427000 | -79965000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 244721000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1653971000 | -97414000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 195910000 | 128728000 Derived | 67182000 | -4789000 Derived | 71971000 | -85144000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 257286000 | 143909000 Derived | 113377000 | 38762000 Derived | 74615000 | -144959000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 288631000 | 183328000 Derived | 105303000 | -9353000 Derived | 114656000 | -79487000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 177386000 | 496005000 Derived | -318619000 | -9237000 Derived | -309382000 | 50474000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 407200000 | 161906000 Derived | 245294000 | 158535000 Derived | 86759000 | 82088000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 753420000 | 287645000 Derived | 465775000 | 125338000 Derived | 340437000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 652358000 | 432416000 Derived | 219942000 | -77774000 Derived | 297716000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 584401000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 549456000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 244721000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 195910000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 257286000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 288631000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 177386000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 407200000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 753420000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 652358000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -55.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 31.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -38.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 129.6% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 85% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 34.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 44.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 36.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -179.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 60.2% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 61.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 33.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -51.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -675.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 36.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 29% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 39.7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -174.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 21.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 45.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 45.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -39.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -14.6% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -39.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -43.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -56.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -27.5% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 311447000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 306371000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 42274000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 107838000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 121573000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 203173000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 165212000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 215726000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 331241000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 447111000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -228921000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -79965000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -97414000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -85144000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -144959000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -79487000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 50474000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 82088000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.19× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.56× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.63× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.6× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.46× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 2.44 million Exact valueExact value: -2442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.45 million Exact valueExact value: 311447000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 540.37 million Exact valueExact value: 540368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 228.92 million Calculation and evidence311447000 − 540368000 USD Exact free cash flow: -228921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 283.43 million Exact valueExact value: -283427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 306.37 million Exact valueExact value: 306371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386.34 million Exact valueExact value: 386336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.97 million Calculation and evidence306371000 − 386336000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79965000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 1.65 billion Exact valueExact value: -1653971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.27 million Exact valueExact value: 42274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.69 million Exact valueExact value: 139688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 97.41 million Calculation and evidence42274000 − 139688000 USD Exact free cash flow: -97414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 71.97 million Exact valueExact value: 71971000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.84 million Exact valueExact value: 107838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 192.98 million Exact valueExact value: 192982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.14 million Calculation and evidence107838000 − 192982000 USD Exact free cash flow: -85144000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 74.62 million Exact valueExact value: 74615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121.57 million Exact valueExact value: 121573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.53 million Exact valueExact value: 266532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 144.96 million Calculation and evidence121573000 − 266532000 USD Exact free cash flow: -144959000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 114.66 million Exact valueExact value: 114656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 203.17 million Exact valueExact value: 203173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.66 million Exact valueExact value: 282660000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 79.49 million Calculation and evidence203173000 − 282660000 USD Exact free cash flow: -79487000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 309.38 million Exact valueExact value: -309382000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 165.21 million Exact valueExact value: 165212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.74 million Exact valueExact value: 114738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.47 million Calculation and evidence165212000 − 114738000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50474000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 86.76 million Exact valueExact value: 86759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 215.73 million Exact valueExact value: 215726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.64 million Exact valueExact value: 133638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.09 million Calculation and evidence215726000 − 133638000 USD Exact free cash flow: 82088000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 340.44 million Exact valueExact value: 340437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 331.24 million Exact valueExact value: 331241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 297.72 million Exact valueExact value: 297716000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 447.11 million Exact valueExact value: 447111000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
137 filings · 3,760 latest values · 3,760 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000351817, 351817, SBOW, edgar:351817
Also known as SILVERBOW RESOURCES, INC., SWIFT ENERGY CO, SWIFT ENERGY COMPANY, SilverBow Resources, Inc.