ELECTRO SENSORS INC

EDGAR

132 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-08-11 to 2026-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.78 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.21%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -75000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1780000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

155 thousand USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -80000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -235000 USD Source

Free cash flow

131 thousand USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -80000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -235000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10.8 million USD Source
Exact value

10756000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
390 thousand Unit12 Source
Exact value

390000 Unit12

Shares outstanding
3.53 million shares Source
Exact value

3532423 shares

Reported share-count change

2.42% · 83.4 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 3449021 shares · 2025-03-31· Source
  • 3532423 shares · 2026-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -31.4%

    Prior period

    USD 446,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 306,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    306000 − 446000 = -140000 USD

    446000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    306000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +413.2%

    Prior period

    USD 129,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 662,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    662000 − 129000 = 533000 USD

    129000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    662000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 51,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 65,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65000 − 51000 = 14000 USD

    51000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.54 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.89 million 50% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 410,000 5.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 115,000 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 295,000 3.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 468,000 6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 114,000 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 354,000 4.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2017 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-317174000 7004000 Derived 170000 -32000 Derived 202000 188000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-317840000 7430000 Derived 410000 115000 Derived 295000 354000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.8M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.4M4.2M2.1M0.020162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue7174000
2017Revenue7840000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.3% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.0%7.5%5.0%2.5%0.0%20162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.2% 2017
Net margin 3.8% 2017
Free cash flow margin 4.5% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6%4.2%2.8%1.4%0.0%20162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin2.4%
2017Operating margin5.2%
2016Net margin2.8%
2017Net margin3.8%
2016Free cash flow margin2.6%
2017Free cash flow margin4.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 468K 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.505.4K379.1K252.7K126.4K0.020162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow196000
2017Operating cash flow468000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 354K 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.382.3K286.7K191.2K95.6K0.020162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow188000
2017Free cash flow354000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

16.04× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.46×16.10×10.73×5.37×0.00×20162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities19.87×
2017Current assets / current liabilities16.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 202,000
Exact value

Exact value: 202000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196,000
Exact value

Exact value: 196000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 196000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8,000
Exact value

Exact value: 8000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 8000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188,000
Calculation and evidence

196000 − 8000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 295,000
Exact value

Exact value: 295000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 468,000
Exact value

Exact value: 468000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,000
Exact value

Exact value: 114000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354,000
Calculation and evidence

468000 − 114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: -10000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -10000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,000
Exact value

Exact value: 130000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 130000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: 32000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 32000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,000
Calculation and evidence

130000 − 32000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 187,000
Exact value

Exact value: 187000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 187000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,000
Exact value

Exact value: 152000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107,000
Exact value

Exact value: 107000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 107000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,000
Calculation and evidence

152000 − 107000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 124,000
Exact value

Exact value: -124000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,000
Exact value

Exact value: 331000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 331000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25,000
Exact value

Exact value: 25000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 25000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 306,000
Calculation and evidence

331000 − 25000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 306000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 410,000
Exact value

Exact value: 410000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 410000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769,000
Exact value

Exact value: 769000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141,000
Exact value

Exact value: 141000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 141000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 628,000
Calculation and evidence

769000 − 141000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 628000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 147,000
Exact value

Exact value: -147000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -147000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,000
Exact value

Exact value: 65000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 65000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,000
Calculation and evidence

-147000 − 65000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 275,000
Exact value

Exact value: 275000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,000
Exact value

Exact value: 321000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 321000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,000
Exact value

Exact value: 70000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 70000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251,000
Calculation and evidence

321000 − 70000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 446,000
Exact value

Exact value: 446000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 446000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129,000
Exact value

Exact value: 129000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 129000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51,000
Exact value

Exact value: 51000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 51000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78,000
Calculation and evidence

129000 − 51000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 78000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 306000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 662,000
Exact value

Exact value: 662000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65,000
Exact value

Exact value: 65000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 65000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 597,000
Calculation and evidence

662000 − 65000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 597000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

132 filings · 4,744 latest values · 4,744 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000351789, 351789, ELSE, edgar:351789

Also known as ELECTRO SENSORS INC, Electro-Sensors, Inc.