CENTRUM INDUSTRIES INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-27 to 2001-02-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.1 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1.37%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -153000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11136000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

720 thousand USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1025000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 305000 USD Source

Free cash flow

635 thousand USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1025000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 305000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 420000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 335000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-16 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15130412 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -748000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 163000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -790000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -966000 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-02-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 48.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 44.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    44755654 − 48520403 = -3764749 USD

    48520403 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    44755654 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15130412 − -3256335 = -11874077 USD

    -3256335 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15130412 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -46.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1418784 − 2657597 = -1238813 USD

    2657597 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1418784 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 942,379

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    942379 − 3451672 = -2509293 USD

    3451672 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    942379 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 44.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 44.1 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 659,790 1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.79 million 35% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.13 million −34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.42 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 942,379 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 476,405 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −34% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-318760667 9389965 Derived -629298 483599 Derived -1112897 -389582 Derived
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-3118292696 17634857 Derived 657839 494591 Derived 163248 -229970 Derived
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-3127525702 26060128 Derived 1465574 660334 Derived 805240 -16017 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-3154971724 51261113 Derived 3710611 1260333 Derived 2450278 -2394526 Derived
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-3152025186 48556746 Derived 3468440 2163122 Derived 1305318 4376952 Derived
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-3148520403 48554388 Derived -33985 3222350 Derived -3256335 -794075 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-3144755654 44095864 Derived 659790 15790202 Derived -15130412 476405 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 44.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.4M44.5M29.7M14.8M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue8760667
1995Revenue18292696
1996Revenue27525702
1997Revenue54971724
1998Revenue52025186
1999Revenue48520403
2000Revenue44755654

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-7.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%84%51%17%-17%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year108.8%
1996Year over year50.5%
1997Year over year99.7%
1998Year over year-5.4%
1999Year over year-6.7%
2000Year over year-7.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.5% 2000
Net margin -33.8% 2000
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-0%-13%-25%-37%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-7.2%
1995Operating margin3.6%
1996Operating margin5.3%
1997Operating margin6.8%
1998Operating margin6.7%
1999Operating margin-0.1%
2000Operating margin1.5%
1994Net margin-12.7%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin2.9%
1997Net margin4.5%
1998Net margin2.5%
1999Net margin-6.7%
2000Net margin-33.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1998Free cash flow margin8.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2000Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.4M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.2M4.1M2.0M-66.9K-2.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-351232
1995Operating cash flow-131202
1996Operating cash flow509923
1997Operating cash flow-1579311
1998Operating cash flow5622707
1999Operating cash flow2657597
2000Operating cash flow1418784

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 476.4K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M3.0M991.2K-972.5K-2.9M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-389582
1995Free cash flow-229970
1996Free cash flow-16017
1997Free cash flow-2394526
1998Free cash flow4376952
1999Free cash flow-794075
2000Free cash flow476405

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.45× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.31×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×199419972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.45×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1112897 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -1112897 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 351,232
Exact value

Exact value: -351232 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -351232 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38,350
Exact value

Exact value: 38350 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: 38350 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 389,582
Calculation and evidence

-351232 − 38350 USD

Exact free cash flow: -389582 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
USD 163,248
Exact value

Exact value: 163248 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 163248 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131,202
Exact value

Exact value: -131202 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -131202 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98,768
Exact value

Exact value: 98768 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 98768 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 229,970
Calculation and evidence

-131202 − 98768 USD

Exact free cash flow: -229970 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
USD 805,240
Exact value

Exact value: 805240 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 805240 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 509,923
Exact value

Exact value: 509923 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 509923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 525,940
Exact value

Exact value: 525940 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 525940 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,017
Calculation and evidence

509923 − 525940 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16017 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2450278 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 2450278 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1579311 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -1579311 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 815,215
Exact value

Exact value: 815215 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 815215 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1579311 − 815215 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2394526 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1305318 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1305318 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5622707 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 5622707 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1245755 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 1245755 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.38 million
Calculation and evidence

5622707 − 1245755 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4376952 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3256335 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -3256335 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2657597 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 2657597 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3451672 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 3451672 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 794,075
Calculation and evidence

2657597 − 3451672 USD

Exact free cash flow: -794075 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15130412 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -15130412 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1418784 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 1418784 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 942,379
Exact value

Exact value: 942379 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 942379 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476,405
Calculation and evidence

1418784 − 942379 USD

Exact free cash flow: 476405 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000351127, 351127, edgar:351127