CITIZENS REPUBLIC BANCORP, INC.

EDGAR

80 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-15 to 2013-02-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
145 million USD Source
Exact value

145240000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
851 million USD Source
Exact value

850910000 USD

Shares outstanding
40.2 million shares Source
Exact value

40171238 shares

Reported share-count change

0.30% · 122 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 40049198 shares · 2011-12-31· Source
  • 40171238 shares · 2012-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

372 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24861000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 303176000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20991000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 372275000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 349028000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

143 million USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 29632000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68752000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 29632000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 106138000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68752000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 106138000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-02-28.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +5,483.8%

    Prior period

    USD 6.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 372.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    372275000 − 6667000 = 365608000 USD

    6667000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    372275000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -20.2%

    Prior period

    USD 179.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 143.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    143143000 − 179359000 = -36216000 USD

    179359000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    143143000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 65.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65951000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 65951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 266572000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 266572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 76.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76097000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 76097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122152000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 122152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 80.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80525000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 80525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116517000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 116517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 63.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63336000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 63336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79834000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 79834000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 100.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100842000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 100842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212223000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 212223000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 393.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -393052000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -393052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195079000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 195079000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 514.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -514213000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -514213000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116005000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 116005000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 292.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -292925000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -292925000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 191.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191432000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 191432000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6667000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 6667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 179359000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 179359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 372.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 372275000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 372275000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143143000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 143143000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

80 filings · 494 latest values · 494 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000351077, 351077, edgar:351077

Also known as CITIZENS BANKING CORP, CITIZENS REPUBLIC BANCORP, INC.