Revenue
451 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 451081000 USD Source
346 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-17 to 2020-12-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
451 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-3.03%
2020 Q4 · %
70 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
64.6 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
799384000 USD
621348000 USD
119199508 shares
3.67% · 4.22 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.73 billion USD
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
139 million USD
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
325 million USD
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
21 million USD
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
304 million USD
2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-12-22.
Financial data available through: 2020-10-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.68 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.73 billion
–
1730365000 − 1683252000 = 47113000 USD
1683252000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1730365000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 400.04 million
–
Current period
USD 138.52 million
–
138516000 − 400035000 = -261519000 USD
400035000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source138516000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 511.82 million
–
Current period
USD 324.83 million
–
324829000 − 511818000 = -186989000 USD
511818000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source324829000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.9 million
–
Current period
USD 21.04 million
–
21043000 − 34897000 = -13854000 USD
34897000 USD · 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source21043000 USD · 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | 1248606000 | 822374000 Derived | 426232000 | 211330000 Derived | 214902000 | 161673000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | 1209036000 | 816044000 Derived | 392992000 | 189527000 Derived | 203465000 | 174669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | 1357503000 | 904496000 Derived | 453007000 | 259166000 Derived | 193841000 | 110093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | 1450294000 | 930437000 Derived | 519857000 | 215541000 Derived | 304316000 | 91205000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 1403563000 | 1003116000 Derived | 400447000 | 170148000 Derived | 230299000 | 208387000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | 1342860000 | 928592000 Derived | 414268000 | 172961000 Derived | 241307000 | 332798000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | 1532111000 | 1049353000 Derived | 482758000 | 200627000 Derived | 282131000 | 83210000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | 1692422000 | 1137220000 Derived | 555202000 | 173264000 Derived | 381938000 | 340974000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31 | 1683252000 | 1162381000 Derived | 520871000 | 120836000 Derived | 400035000 | 476921000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 | 1730365000 | 1356125000 Derived | 374240000 | 235724000 Derived | 138516000 | 303786000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1248606000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1209036000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1357503000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 1450294000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1403563000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1342860000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1532111000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1692422000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 1683252000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 1730365000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 14.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 34.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 32.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 33.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 28.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 30.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 14.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 12.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 17.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 172312000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 178778000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 116367000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 98785000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 219867000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 343480000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 95908000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 359721000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 511818000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 324829000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 161673000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 174669000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 110093000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 91205000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 208387000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 332798000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 83210000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 340974000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 476921000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 303786000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 69.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 58.9% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 53% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 45.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-10-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | USD 214.9 million Exact valueExact value: 214902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 172.31 million Exact valueExact value: 172312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.64 million Exact valueExact value: 10639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.67 million Calculation and evidence172312000 − 10639000 USD Exact free cash flow: 161673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | USD 203.47 million Exact valueExact value: 203465000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.78 million Exact valueExact value: 178778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.11 million Exact valueExact value: 4109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.67 million Calculation and evidence178778000 − 4109000 USD Exact free cash flow: 174669000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | USD 193.84 million Exact valueExact value: 193841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.37 million Exact valueExact value: 116367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.27 million Exact valueExact value: 6274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.09 million Calculation and evidence116367000 − 6274000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | USD 304.32 million Exact valueExact value: 304316000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.79 million Exact valueExact value: 98785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.58 million Exact valueExact value: 7580000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.21 million Calculation and evidence98785000 − 7580000 USD Exact free cash flow: 91205000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | USD 230.3 million Exact valueExact value: 230299000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 219.87 million Exact valueExact value: 219867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.48 million Exact valueExact value: 11480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 208.39 million Calculation and evidence219867000 − 11480000 USD Exact free cash flow: 208387000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 | USD 241.31 million Exact valueExact value: 241307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 343.48 million Exact valueExact value: 343480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.68 million Exact valueExact value: 10682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332.8 million Calculation and evidence343480000 − 10682000 USD Exact free cash flow: 332798000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-11-01 – 2017-10-31 | USD 282.13 million Exact valueExact value: 282131000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.91 million Exact valueExact value: 95908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.7 million Exact valueExact value: 12698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.21 million Calculation and evidence95908000 − 12698000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83210000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-11-01 – 2018-10-31 | USD 381.94 million Exact valueExact value: 381938000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.72 million Exact valueExact value: 359721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.75 million Exact valueExact value: 18747000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 340.97 million Calculation and evidence359721000 − 18747000 USD Exact free cash flow: 340974000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2018-11-01 – 2019-10-31 | USD 400.04 million Exact valueExact value: 400035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 511.82 million Exact valueExact value: 511818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.9 million Exact valueExact value: 34897000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476.92 million Calculation and evidence511818000 − 34897000 USD Exact free cash flow: 476921000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2019-11-01 – 2020-10-31 | USD 138.52 million Exact valueExact value: 138516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 324.83 million Exact valueExact value: 324829000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.04 million Exact valueExact value: 21043000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 303.79 million Calculation and evidence324829000 − 21043000 USD Exact free cash flow: 303786000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
346 filings · 3,269 latest values · 3,269 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000350797, 350797, EV, edgar:350797
Also known as EATON VANCE CORP, EATON VANCE CORP., Eaton Vance Corp., Mirror Merger Sub 2, LLC