Revenue
788 million USD
2012 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 788400000 USD Source
95 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-29 to 2016-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
117400000 USD
3165700000 USD
216600000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
559 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
488 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
70.8 million USD
2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.54 billion
–
3536100000 − 3448100000 = 88000000 USD
3448100000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3536100000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 246.3 million
–
Current period
USD 413.2 million
–
413200000 − 246300000 = 166900000 USD
246300000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source413200000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 566.9 million
–
Current period
USD 554 million
–
554000000 − 566900000 = -12900000 USD
566900000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source554000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 455.7 million
–
Current period
USD 494.4 million
–
494400000 − 455700000 = 38700000 USD
455700000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source494400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1955700000 | 1563900000 Derived | 391800000 | 185300000 Derived | 206500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1978300000 | 1566700000 Derived | 411600000 | 225500000 Derived | 186100000 | -44800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2294600000 | 1858300000 Derived | 436300000 | 185400000 Derived | 250900000 | -302100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 2483300000 | 2085400000 Derived | 397900000 | 94200000 Derived | 303700000 | -463200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 2510500000 | 2145200000 Derived | 365300000 | 35200000 Derived | 330100000 | -409500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2562900000 | 2401700000 Derived | 161200000 | 1070600000 Derived | -909400000 | -279300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2639400000 | 3019700000 Derived | -380300000 | 171700000 Derived | -552000000 | -133600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 3010100000 | 2653400000 Derived | 356700000 | 82200000 Derived | 274500000 | -118200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3448100000 | 3029900000 Derived | 418200000 | 171900000 Derived | 246300000 | 111200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3536100000 | 2899500000 Derived | 636600000 | 223400000 Derived | 413200000 | 59600000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1955700000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1978300000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2294600000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2483300000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2510500000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2562900000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2639400000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3010100000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3448100000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3536100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 1.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 16% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 20% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 20.8% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 16% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11.9% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 18% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -35.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -20.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -13.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -18.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -16.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 381300000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 386300000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 502700000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 655700000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 311300000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 139600000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 177100000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 566900000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 554000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -44800000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -302100000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -463200000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -409500000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -279300000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -133600000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -118200000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 111200000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 59600000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.45× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.35× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.95× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 206.5 million Exact valueExact value: 206500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 296.1 million Exact valueExact value: 296100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 186.1 million Exact valueExact value: 186100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 381.3 million Exact valueExact value: 381300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426.1 million Exact valueExact value: 426100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.8 million Calculation and evidence381300000 − 426100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -44800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 250.9 million Exact valueExact value: 250900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 386.3 million Exact valueExact value: 386300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 688.4 million Exact valueExact value: 688400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 302.1 million Calculation and evidence386300000 − 688400000 USD Exact free cash flow: -302100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 303.7 million Exact valueExact value: 303700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 502.7 million Exact valueExact value: 502700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 965.9 million Exact valueExact value: 965900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 463.2 million Calculation and evidence502700000 − 965900000 USD Exact free cash flow: -463200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 330.1 million Exact valueExact value: 330100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 655.7 million Exact valueExact value: 655700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 1065200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 409.5 million Calculation and evidence655700000 − 1065200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -409500000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 909.4 million Exact valueExact value: -909400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311.3 million Exact valueExact value: 311300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 590.6 million Exact valueExact value: 590600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 279.3 million Calculation and evidence311300000 − 590600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -279300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 552 million Exact valueExact value: -552000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.6 million Exact valueExact value: 139600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273.2 million Exact valueExact value: 273200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 133.6 million Calculation and evidence139600000 − 273200000 USD Exact free cash flow: -133600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 274.5 million Exact valueExact value: 274500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 177.1 million Exact valueExact value: 177100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 295.3 million Exact valueExact value: 295300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 118.2 million Calculation and evidence177100000 − 295300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -118200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 246.3 million Exact valueExact value: 246300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 566.9 million Exact valueExact value: 566900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 455.7 million Exact valueExact value: 455700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.2 million Calculation and evidence566900000 − 455700000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 413.2 million Exact valueExact value: 413200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 554 million Exact valueExact value: 554000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 494.4 million Exact valueExact value: 494400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.6 million Calculation and evidence554000000 − 494400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
95 filings · 236 latest values · 236 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000350563, 350563, TE, edgar:350563
Also known as TECO ENERGY INC