Revenue
165 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 165172000 USD Source
113 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-28 to 2023-10-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
165 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
-2.91%
2019 Q2 · %
9.22 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
7.2 million USD
2019 Q2 · USD
21882000 USD
630000000 USD
2852616 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
-185 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-11.4 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
34 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
-45.5 million USD
2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-10-04.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 579.55 million
–
Current period
USD 674.42 million
–
674423000 − 579545000 = 94878000 USD
579545000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source674423000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.53 million
–
Current period
−USD 141.51 million
–
-141514000 − 7532000 = -149046000 USD
7532000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-141514000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 19.1 million
–
Current period
USD 17.65 million
–
17648000 − -19103000 = 36751000 USD
-19103000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17648000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 56.76 million
–
Current period
USD 43.18 million
–
43176000 − 56757000 = -13581000 USD
56757000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source43176000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 487511000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 12968000 | -1763000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 517352000 | 474027000 Derived | 43325000 | 36208000 Derived | 7117000 | -21373000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 540169000 | 504954000 Derived | 35215000 | 30363000 Derived | 4852000 | -60676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 634098000 | 633874000 Derived | 224000 | 26904000 Derived | -26680000 | -82406000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 579545000 | 601567000 Derived | -22022000 | -29554000 Derived | 7532000 | -75860000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 674423000 | 808081000 Derived | -133658000 | 7856000 Derived | -141514000 | -25528000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 509514000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 487511000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 517352000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 540169000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 634098000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 579545000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 674423000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -4.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -8.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 16.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -19.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -21% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -4.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -13% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -13.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -3.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 55272000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 76857000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 30352000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -564000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -19103000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 17648000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -1763000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -21373000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -60676000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -82406000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -75860000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -25528000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 50% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 50.5% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.44× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.41× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.3× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.93× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.14× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.46× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 12.97 million Exact valueExact value: 12968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.27 million Exact valueExact value: 55272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.04 million Exact valueExact value: 57035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.76 million Calculation and evidence55272000 − 57035000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1763000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 7.12 million Exact valueExact value: 7117000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.86 million Exact valueExact value: 76857000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.23 million Exact valueExact value: 98230000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.37 million Calculation and evidence76857000 − 98230000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21373000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 4.85 million Exact valueExact value: 4852000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.35 million Exact valueExact value: 30352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 91.03 million Exact valueExact value: 91028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 60.68 million Calculation and evidence30352000 − 91028000 USD Exact free cash flow: -60676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 18.06 million Exact valueExact value: 18057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.55 million Exact valueExact value: 50550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.48 million Exact valueExact value: 128475000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.93 million Calculation and evidence50550000 − 128475000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77925000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 58.96 million Exact valueExact value: 58956000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.1 million Exact valueExact value: 105096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.73 million Exact valueExact value: 102726000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.37 million Calculation and evidence105096000 − 102726000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2370000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 32.69 million Exact valueExact value: 32688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.52 million Exact valueExact value: 119519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.69 million Exact valueExact value: 157690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.17 million Calculation and evidence119519000 − 157690000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38171000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 26.92 million Exact valueExact value: 26924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.92 million Exact valueExact value: 133918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.12 million Exact valueExact value: 57123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.8 million Calculation and evidence133918000 − 57123000 USD Exact free cash flow: 76795000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 26.68 million Exact valueExact value: -26680000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 564,000 Exact valueExact value: -564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.84 million Exact valueExact value: 81842000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 82.41 million Calculation and evidence-564000 − 81842000 USD Exact free cash flow: -82406000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 7.53 million Exact valueExact value: 7532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.1 million Exact valueExact value: -19103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.76 million Exact valueExact value: 56757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 75.86 million Calculation and evidence-19103000 − 56757000 USD Exact free cash flow: -75860000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 141.51 million Exact valueExact value: -141514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.65 million Exact valueExact value: 17648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.18 million Exact valueExact value: 43176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.53 million Calculation and evidence17648000 − 43176000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25528000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
113 filings · 2,496 latest values · 2,496 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000350403, 350403, PHII, edgar:350403
Also known as PETROLEUM HELICOPTERS INC, PHI Group, Inc./DE, PHI INC