SOLV EX CORP

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-09 to 1999-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

424 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-758.19%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-465 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13036189 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12571041 USD Source

Free cash flow

-465 thousand USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -13036189 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12571041 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14886 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14837 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
894 thousand USD Source
Exact value

894266 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-13.

Financial data available through: 1996-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30

  • Revenue USD 642,531 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 6.2 million −965% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.87 million 1,380% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 21.94 million 3,414% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 13.07 million −2,034% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30642531 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6202177 -13068863 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 642.5K 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.693.9K520.5K347.0K173.5K0.01996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue642531

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -965.3% 1996
Free cash flow margin -2,034% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%-427%-1,017%-1,607%-2,197%1996-06-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-06-30Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-965.3%
1996Free cash flow margin-2,034%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.9M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.6M7.2M4.8M2.4M0.01996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow8869061

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.5M-10.3M-14.1M1996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-13068863

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

47% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51%38%25%13%0%1996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets47%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.34× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.25×9.19×6.12×3.06×0.00×1996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities11.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
−USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6202177 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -6202177 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8869061 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 8869061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21937924 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 21937924 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.07 million
Calculation and evidence

8869061 − 21937924 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13068863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000350305, 350305, edgar:350305