GREASE MONKEY HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 1999-11-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.67 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3.34%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -189615 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5673378 USD Source

Operating cash flow

515 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 986868 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 472035 USD Source

Free cash flow

433 thousand USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 986868 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 472035 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 251844 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 170126 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
474 thousand USD Source
Exact value

474325 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20.8 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20101585 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15185127 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4894014 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5293654 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5673378 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-719 thousand USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2029848 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1529602 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8186 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 201418 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -412356 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

378 thousand USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 404570 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 277944 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110571 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170126 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 110571 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 251844 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 170126 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-15.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5%

    Prior period

    USD 21.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20101585 − 21169314 = -1067729 USD

    21169314 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20101585 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 871,262

    Prior period

    −USD 1.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2029848 − -1158586 = -871262 USD

    -1158586 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2029848 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +36%

    Prior period

    USD 297,570

    –

    Current period

    USD 404,570

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    404570 − 297570 = 107000 USD

    297570 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    404570 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 20.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 21.09 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 988,367 −4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.04 million 5.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.03 million −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 404,570 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1994 97%
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3119757999 20372645 Derived -614646 869664 Derived -1484310 -575835 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3118818334 18268458 Derived 549876 410310 Derived 139566 208497 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3118668143 17955473 Derived 712670 474480 Derived 238190 20357 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3120142793 20040889 Derived 101904 679027 Derived -577123 50247 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3121169314 21250719 Derived -81405 1077181 Derived -1158586 634337 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3120101585 21089952 Derived -988367 1041481 Derived -2029848 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 20.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9M17.1M11.4M5.7M0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue19757999
1994Revenue18818334
1995Revenue18668143
1996Revenue20142793
1997Revenue21169314
1998Revenue20101585

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9%5.2%1.4%-2.3%-6.1%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-4.8%
1995Year over year-0.8%
1996Year over year7.9%
1997Year over year5.1%
1998Year over year-5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.9% 1998
Net margin -10.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin 3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9%0.9%-3.1%-7.2%-11.2%199319961998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin-3.1%
1994Operating margin2.9%
1995Operating margin3.8%
1996Operating margin0.5%
1997Operating margin-0.4%
1998Operating margin-4.9%
1993Net margin-7.5%
1994Net margin0.7%
1995Net margin1.3%
1996Net margin-2.9%
1997Net margin-5.5%
1998Net margin-10.1%
1993Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1994Free cash flow margin1.1%
1995Free cash flow margin0.1%
1996Free cash flow margin0.2%
1997Free cash flow margin3%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 931.9K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M671.6K312.1K-47.4K-406.8K199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-307682
1994Operating cash flow460546
1995Operating cash flow238398
1996Operating cash flow775108
1997Operating cash flow931907
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 634.3K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.731.2K380.2K29.3K-321.7K-672.6K199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow-575835
1994Free cash flow208497
1995Free cash flow20357
1996Free cash flow50247
1997Free cash flow634337
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.47×1.11×0.74×0.37×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1484310 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -1484310 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 307,682
Exact value

Exact value: -307682 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -307682 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268,153
Exact value

Exact value: 268153 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 268153 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 575,835
Calculation and evidence

-307682 − 268153 USD

Exact free cash flow: -575835 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 139,566
Exact value

Exact value: 139566 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 139566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 460,546
Exact value

Exact value: 460546 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 460546 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,049
Exact value

Exact value: 252049 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 252049 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208,497
Calculation and evidence

460546 − 252049 USD

Exact free cash flow: 208497 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 238,190
Exact value

Exact value: 238190 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 238190 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 238,398
Exact value

Exact value: 238398 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 238398 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218,041
Exact value

Exact value: 218041 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 218041 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,357
Calculation and evidence

238398 − 218041 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20357 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 577,123
Exact value

Exact value: -577123 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -577123 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 775,108
Exact value

Exact value: 775108 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 775108 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724,861
Exact value

Exact value: 724861 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 724861 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50,247
Calculation and evidence

775108 − 724861 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50247 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1158586 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1158586 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 931,907
Exact value

Exact value: 931907 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 931907 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297,570
Exact value

Exact value: 297570 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 297570 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,337
Calculation and evidence

931907 − 297570 USD

Exact free cash flow: 634337 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2029848 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2029848 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 404,570
Exact value

Exact value: 404570 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 404570 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000350179, 350179, edgar:350179