SUNGLOBE FIBER SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-09 to 2003-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

51.9 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-278.5%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
122 thousand USD Source
Exact value

122188 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-594 thousand USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -186589 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 196844 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 409386 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -50414 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -144592 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-503 thousand USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 177191 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 11614 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 332909 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 723366 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -301639 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-27.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -31.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1005556 − 1465867 = -460311 USD

    1465867 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1005556 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +327.8%

    Prior period

    USD 64,209

    –

    Current period

    USD 274,691

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    274691 − 64209 = 210482 USD

    64209 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    274691 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2,011.4%

    Prior period

    USD 139,138

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2937806 − 139138 = 2798668 USD

    139138 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2937806 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.01 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 274,691 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.94 million 292% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-311444466 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable281648 190869 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-311633892 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable109604 248275 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311554118 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable133857 218214 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311510079 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable107831 264934 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311465867 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable64209 54198 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311005556 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable274691 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.3M882.3K441.2K0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue1444466
1994Revenue1633892
1995Revenue1554118
1996Revenue1510079
1997Revenue1465867
1998Revenue1005556

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-31.4% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17%4%-9%-22%-35%199319961998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year13.1%
1995Year over year-4.9%
1996Year over year-2.8%
1997Year over year-2.9%
1998Year over year-31.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 27.3% 1998
Free cash flow margin 3.7% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.5%22.1%14.8%7.4%0.0%1993-12-311996-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1993Net margin19.5%
1994Net margin6.7%
1995Net margin8.6%
1996Net margin7.1%
1997Net margin4.4%
1998Net margin27.3%
1993Free cash flow margin13.2%
1994Free cash flow margin15.2%
1995Free cash flow margin14%
1996Free cash flow margin17.5%
1997Free cash flow margin3.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M2.4M1.6M793.2K0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow250632
1994Operating cash flow264592
1995Operating cash flow244338
1996Operating cash flow297540
1997Operating cash flow139138
1998Operating cash flow2937806

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 54.2K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.286.1K214.6K143.1K71.5K0.0199319961998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flow190869
1994Free cash flow248275
1995Free cash flow218214
1996Free cash flow264934
1997Free cash flow54198
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12.1% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64%48%32%16%0%1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Liabilities / assets24.9%
1995Liabilities / assets17.6%
1996Liabilities / assets59.2%
1997Liabilities / assets53.9%
1998Liabilities / assets12.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.96× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.36×7.77×5.18×2.59×0.00×1993-12-3119961998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.25×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
1997Current assets / current liabilities9.59×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 281,648
Exact value

Exact value: 281648 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 281648 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 250,632
Exact value

Exact value: 250632 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 250632 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59,763
Exact value

Exact value: 59763 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 59763 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190,869
Calculation and evidence

250632 − 59763 USD

Exact free cash flow: 190869 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 109,604
Exact value

Exact value: 109604 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 109604 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264,592
Exact value

Exact value: 264592 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 264592 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,317
Exact value

Exact value: 16317 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 16317 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248,275
Calculation and evidence

264592 − 16317 USD

Exact free cash flow: 248275 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 133,857
Exact value

Exact value: 133857 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 133857 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 244,338
Exact value

Exact value: 244338 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 244338 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,124
Exact value

Exact value: 26124 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 26124 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218,214
Calculation and evidence

244338 − 26124 USD

Exact free cash flow: 218214 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 107,831
Exact value

Exact value: 107831 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 107831 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 297,540
Exact value

Exact value: 297540 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 297540 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,606
Exact value

Exact value: 32606 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 32606 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264,934
Calculation and evidence

297540 − 32606 USD

Exact free cash flow: 264934 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 64,209
Exact value

Exact value: 64209 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 64209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139,138
Exact value

Exact value: 139138 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 139138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84,940
Exact value

Exact value: 84940 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 84940 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,198
Calculation and evidence

139138 − 84940 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54198 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 274,691
Exact value

Exact value: 274691 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 274691 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2937806 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2937806 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000350133, 350133, edgar:350133

Also known as BUFFS N PUFFS LTD, SG FIBER CO, TIMEONE INC