Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 0, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 0.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2026-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-14.2 million USD

2026-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23500000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9300000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
118 million USD Source
Exact value

118000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
31.9 million shares Source
Exact value

31949785 shares

Reported share-count change

670.15% · 27.8 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4148495 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 31949785 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Net income

-64.9 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -15804000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -52599000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -37059000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15716000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -17803000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52599000 − -17602000 = -34997000 USD

    -17602000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52599000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 35.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -35800000 − -14800000 = -21000000 USD

    -14800000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -35800000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 56.39 million
  • Operating income −USD 56.39 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.79 million
  • Net income −USD 52.6 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 35.8 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-310 52650739 Derived -52650739 -8726835 Derived -43923904 -15874184 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-310 19494000 Derived -19494000 -1892000 Derived -17602000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-310 56385000 Derived -56385000 -3786000 Derived -52599000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.0201620242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue0
2024Revenue0
2025Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2025Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating marginNot reported
2024Operating marginNot reported
2025Operating marginNot reported
2016Net marginNot reported
2024Net marginNot reported
2025Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -35.8M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.9M-7.5M-17.9M-28.3M-38.7M201620242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-15871300
2024Operating cash flow-14800000
2025Operating cash flow-35800000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -15.9M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.3M-7.9M-12.5M-17.1M201620242025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-15874184
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.7%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%201620242025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets26.6%
2024Liabilities / assets4.9%
2025Liabilities / assets6.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

14.56× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.25×16.69×11.13×5.56×0.00×201620242025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.2×
2024Current assets / current liabilities20.6×
2025Current assets / current liabilities14.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 43.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43923904 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -43923904 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15871300 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -15871300 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,884
Exact value

Exact value: 2884 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2884 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-15871300 − 2884 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15874184 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 8.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8839682 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -8839682 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12140517 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -12140517 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,537
Exact value

Exact value: 4537 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4537 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.15 million
Calculation and evidence

-12140517 − 4537 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12145054 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14144049 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -14144049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5499461 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -5499461 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,595
Exact value

Exact value: 7595 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7595 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-5499461 − 7595 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5507056 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8394363 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -8394363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7556177 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -7556177 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,574
Exact value

Exact value: 3574 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3574 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-7556177 − 3574 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7559751 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 9.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9851391 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -9851391 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9272856 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -9272856 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,490
Exact value

Exact value: 3490 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3490 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-9272856 − 3490 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9276346 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 32.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32474358 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -32474358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10856203 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -10856203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5,252
Exact value

Exact value: 5252 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 5252 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-10856203 − 5252 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10861455 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 11.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11047895 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 11047895 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11388571 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -11388571 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,323
Exact value

Exact value: 2323 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2323 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-11388571 − 2323 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11390894 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 7.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7711000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -7711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5900000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -5900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 17.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17602000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -17602000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14800000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -14800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 52.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52599000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -52599000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35800000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -35800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

151 filings · 4,021 latest values · 4,021 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034956, 34956, TENX, edgar:34956

Also known as OXYGEN BIOTHERAPEUTICS, INC., SYNTHETIC BLOOD INTERNATIONAL INC, TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC, TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC., TENAX THERAPEUTICS, INC. , Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.