FARR CO

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-16 to 2000-03-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

29.5 million USD

1999-07-03 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.47%

1999-07-03 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
3.68 million USD Source
Exact value

3678000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-03-27.

Financial data available through: 2000-01-01.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 122.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 116.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    116520000 − 122285000 = -5765000 USD

    122285000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    116520000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7173000 − 7205000 = -32000 USD

    7205000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7173000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +59.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9731000 − 6106000 = 3625000 USD

    6106000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9731000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -36.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1904000 − 2985000 = -1081000 USD

    2985000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1904000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

  • Revenue USD 116.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 7.17 million 6.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.73 million 8.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.9 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.83 million 6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01112363000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1284000 6474000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31106989000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-355000 2791000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30113275000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3124000 7566000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28122021000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5890000 8834000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02125762000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02122285000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7205000 3121000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01116520000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7173000 7827000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 116.5M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.135.8M101.9M67.9M34.0M0.0199419962000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue112363000
1994Revenue106989000
1995Revenue113275000
1996Revenue122021000
1998Revenue125762000
1999Revenue122285000
2000Revenue116520000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.7% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%5.1%1.5%-2.2%-5.8%199419962000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year-4.8%
1995Year over year5.9%
1996Year over year7.7%
1998Year over year3.1%
1999Year over year-2.8%
2000Year over year-4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 6.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin 6.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%5.6%3.5%1.3%-0.9%1994-01-011996-12-282000-01-01
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-01Operating marginNot reported
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-28Operating marginNot reported
1998-01-02Operating marginNot reported
1999-01-02Operating marginNot reported
2000-01-01Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin1.1%
1994Net margin-0.3%
1995Net margin2.8%
1996Net margin4.8%
1998-01-02Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin5.9%
2000Net margin6.2%
1994Free cash flow margin5.8%
1994Free cash flow margin2.6%
1995Free cash flow margin6.7%
1996Free cash flow margin7.2%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin2.6%
2000Free cash flow margin6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.1M8.3M5.6M2.8M0.0199419962000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow7148000
1994Operating cash flow3778000
1995Operating cash flow8729000
1996Operating cash flow10299000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flow6106000
2000Operating cash flow9731000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.8M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M7.2M4.8M2.4M0.0199419962000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow6474000
1994Free cash flow2791000
1995Free cash flow7566000
1996Free cash flow8834000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flow3121000
2000Free cash flow7827000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.42× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.90×2.17×1.45×0.72×0.00×1994-01-0119962000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
1998-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.42×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1284000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 1284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7148000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 7148000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 674,000
Exact value

Exact value: 674000 USD

1993-01-02 – 1994-01-01: 674000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Calculation and evidence

7148000 − 674000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 355,000
Exact value

Exact value: -355000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -355000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3778000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3778000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 987,000
Exact value

Exact value: 987000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Calculation and evidence

3778000 − 987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30
USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3124000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 3124000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8729000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 8729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1163000 USD

1994-12-31 – 1995-12-30: 1163000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Calculation and evidence

8729000 − 1163000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7566000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28
USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5890000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 5890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10299000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 10299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1465000 USD

1995-12-29 – 1996-12-28: 1465000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.83 million
Calculation and evidence

10299000 − 1465000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8834000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
USD 7.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7375000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 7375000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14022000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 14022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4508000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 4508000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.51 million
Calculation and evidence

14022000 − 4508000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 7.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7205000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 7205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6106000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 6106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2985000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 2985000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.12 million
Calculation and evidence

6106000 − 2985000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3121000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7173000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 7173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9731000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 9731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1904000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 1904000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.83 million
Calculation and evidence

9731000 − 1904000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7827000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034629, 34629, edgar:34629