Revenue
969 million Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 969400000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.345B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.422B.
969 million Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
16.39%
2026 Q2 · %
119300000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
341300000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg
30400000 Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw
-7.88% · -2.6 million Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.42 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.34 billion
–
3344500000 − 3421800000 = -77300000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw
3421800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3344500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 476.4 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 444.8 million
–
444800000 − 476400000 = -31600000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw
476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 767.8 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1 million
–
547100000 − 767800000 = -220700000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw
767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3094600000 | 2751800000 Derived | 342800000 | 45700000 Derived | 297100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 3421800000 | 2870500000 Derived | 551300000 | 74900000 Derived | 476400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 3344500000 | 2844700000 Derived | 499800000 | 55000000 Derived | 444800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3094600000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 3421800000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 3344500000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 13.9% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 510500000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 767800000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 547100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 297.1 million Exact valueExact value: 297100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 297100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 510.5 million Exact valueExact value: 510500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 510500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 476.4 million Exact valueExact value: 476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 767.8 million Exact valueExact value: 767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 444.8 million Exact valueExact value: 444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1 million Exact valueExact value: 547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
139 filings · 11,048 latest values · 11,048 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000003453, 3453, MATX, edgar:3453
Also known as ALEXANDER & BALDWIN INC, MATSON, INC., Matson, Inc., Matson, Inc.