MATSON, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.345B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.422B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

969 million Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg

2026 Q2 · Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 969400000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source

Operating margin

16.39%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 158900000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source
  • Revenue: 969400000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source
Cash and cash equivalents
119 million Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source
Exact value

119300000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg

Long-term debt including current maturities
341 million Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg Source
Exact value

341300000 Unit_Standard_USD_3TfHzzrfF06x1cpUujQtjg

Shares outstanding
30.4 million Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw Source
Exact value

30400000 Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw

Reported share-count change

-7.88% · -2.6 million Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 33000000 Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 30400000 Unit_Standard_shares_vcIYYBWVLEuMbJvyolmuSw · 2025-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -2.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.34 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3344500000 − 3421800000 = -77300000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

    3421800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3344500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6.6%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 476.4 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 444.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    444800000 − 476400000 = -31600000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

    476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -28.7%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 767.8 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    547100000 − 767800000 = -220700000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

    767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.34 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 2.84 billion 85% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 499.8 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 55 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 444.8 million 13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2023 9.6%89%
  • 2024 14%84%
  • 2025 13%85%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313094600000 2751800000 Derived 342800000 45700000 Derived 297100000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-313421800000 2870500000 Derived 551300000 74900000 Derived 476400000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-313344500000 2844700000 Derived 499800000 55000000 Derived 444800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 3.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.8B923.9M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw)Source evidence
2023Revenue3094600000
2024Revenue3421800000
2025Revenue3344500000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-2.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.6%7.9%4.2%0.4%-3.3%202320242025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2024Year over year10.6%
2025Year over year-2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.9% 2025
Net margin 13.3% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.4%13.1%8.7%4.4%0.0%202320242025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023Operating margin11.1%
2024Operating margin16.1%
2025Operating margin14.9%
2023Net margin9.6%
2024Net margin13.9%
2025Net margin13.3%
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.829.2M621.9M414.6M207.3M0.0202320242025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw)Source evidence
2023Operating cash flow510500000
2024Operating cash flow767800000
2025Operating cash flow547100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw)Source evidence
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 297.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 297100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 297100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 510.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 510500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 510500000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 476.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 476400000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 767.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 767800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 444.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 444800000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw 547.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 547100000 Unit_Standard_USD_mFMnQRMng0u94qFo677Igw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

139 filings · 11,048 latest values · 11,048 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000003453, 3453, MATX, edgar:3453

Also known as ALEXANDER & BALDWIN INC, MATSON, INC., Matson, Inc., Matson, Inc.