COVISTA COMMUNICATIONS INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-06-13 to 2005-06-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.3 million USD

2005-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.81%

2005-04-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 203808 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11252673 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.64 million USD

2005-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1641411 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.78 million USD

2005-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1641411 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 141422 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.51 million USD Source
Exact value

6508990 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-06-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.4%

    Prior period

    USD 123.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 137.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    137282870 − 123286028 = 13996842 USD

    123286028 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    137282870 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -412.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3417797 − 1094001 = -4511798 USD

    1094001 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3417797 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +183.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7015789 − 2475124 = 4540665 USD

    2475124 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7015789 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +44.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4727130 − 3267833 = 1459297 USD

    3267833 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4727130 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

  • Revenue USD 137.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 143.2 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.92 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.5 million −1.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.42 million −2.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.02 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.73 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.29 million 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 99%
  • 1998 99%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-3118999.413 -1425291.587 Derived 1444291 287881 Derived 1156410 -43983 Derived
Source
1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-3129816632 28263396 Derived 1553236 453706 Derived 1099530 -642720 Derived
Source
1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-3149873477 47564495 Derived 2308982 754393 Derived 1554589 358641 Derived
Source
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-3189325921 88672680 Derived 653241 161787 Derived 491454 -3376699 Derived
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31123286028 121738454 Derived 1547574 453573 Derived 1094001 -792709 Derived
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31137282870 143204020 Derived -5921150 -2503353 Derived -3417797 2288659 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 137.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.3M111.2M74.1M37.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue18999.413
1995Revenue29816632
1996Revenue49873477
1997Revenue89325921
1998Revenue123286028
1999Revenue137282870

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.169,381%127,036%84,691%42,345%0%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year156,834.5%
1996Year over year67.3%
1997Year over year79.1%
1998Year over year38%
1999Year over year11.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.3% 1999
Net margin -2.5% 1999
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,228%5,957%3,685%1,413%-858%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin7,601.8%
1995Operating margin5.2%
1996Operating margin4.6%
1997Operating margin0.7%
1998Operating margin1.3%
1999Operating margin-4.3%
1994Net margin6,086.6%
1995Net margin3.7%
1996Net margin3.1%
1997Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin0.9%
1999Net margin-2.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-231.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1996Free cash flow margin0.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.6%
1999Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.6M5.7M3.8M1.9M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1331306
1995Operating cash flow1625619
1996Operating cash flow3386360
1997Operating cash flow3020560
1998Operating cash flow2475124
1999Operating cash flow7015789

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M1.1M-544.0K-2.2M-3.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-43983
1995Free cash flow-642720
1996Free cash flow358641
1997Free cash flow-3376699
1998Free cash flow-792709
1999Free cash flow2288659

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.07×1.55×1.03×0.52×0.00×1994-01-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-01-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.91×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1156410 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 1156410 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1331306 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 1331306 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1375289 USD

1993-02-01 – 1994-01-31: 1375289 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43,983
Calculation and evidence

1331306 − 1375289 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43983 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1099530 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1099530 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1625619 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 1625619 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2268339 USD

1994-02-01 – 1995-01-31: 2268339 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 642,720
Calculation and evidence

1625619 − 2268339 USD

Exact free cash flow: -642720 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31
USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1554589 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 1554589 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3386360 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 3386360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3027719 USD

1995-02-01 – 1996-01-31: 3027719 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 358,641
Calculation and evidence

3386360 − 3027719 USD

Exact free cash flow: 358641 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 491,454
Exact value

Exact value: 491454 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 491454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3020560 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 3020560 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6397259 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 6397259 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.38 million
Calculation and evidence

3020560 − 6397259 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3376699 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1094001 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 1094001 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2475124 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 2475124 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3267833 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 3267833 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 792,709
Calculation and evidence

2475124 − 3267833 USD

Exact free cash flow: -792709 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3417797 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: -3417797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7015789 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 7015789 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4727130 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 4727130 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Calculation and evidence

7015789 − 4727130 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2288659 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034497, 34497, edgar:34497

Also known as TOTAL TEL USA COMMUNICATIONS INC