Revenue
2.15 billion
2011-05-28 ·
90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-10 to 2016-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
215993000 USD
500426000 USD
114514184 shares
0.59% · 674 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-05.
Financial data available through: 2014-08-30.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 443.58 million
–
Current period
USD 284.5 million
–
284503000 − 443575000 = -159072000 USD
443575000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source284503000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 471.97 million
–
Current period
USD 469.16 million
–
469162000 − 471973000 = -2811000 USD
471973000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source469162000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 744.43 million
–
Current period
USD 436.29 million
–
436288000 − 744428000 = -308140000 USD
744428000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31
Inspect prior input Prior source436288000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-09-02 – 2007-09-01 | 6834305000 | 6445672000 Derived | 388633000 | 145779000 Derived | 242854000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2007-08-31 – 2008-08-30 | 6983628000 | 6618322000 Derived | 365306000 | 132233000 Derived | 233073000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-08-30 – 2009-08-29 | 7400606000 | 6943337000 Derived | 457269000 | 166003000 Derived | 291266000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-08-29 – 2010-08-28 | 7866971000 | 7291373000 Derived | 575598000 | 217463000 Derived | 358135000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27 | 8547835000 | 7909763000 Derived | 638072000 | 249627000 Derived | 388445000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5824808000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 6394772000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 6834305000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 6983628000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 7400606000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 7866971000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 8547835000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2010-08-28 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-08-27 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2010-08-28 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-08-27 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-08-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-08-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-09-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-08-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-08-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-08-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-08-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2010-08-28 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2006-09-02 – 2007-09-01 | USD 242.85 million Exact valueExact value: 242854000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 131.59 million Exact valueExact value: 131594000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2007-08-31 – 2008-08-30 | USD 233.07 million Exact valueExact value: 233073000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 167.93 million Exact valueExact value: 167932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-08-30 – 2009-08-29 | USD 291.27 million Exact valueExact value: 291266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 155.4 million Exact valueExact value: 155401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-08-29 – 2010-08-28 | USD 358.14 million Exact valueExact value: 358135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 212.44 million Exact valueExact value: 212435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-08-30 – 2010-08-28 | USD 358.14 million Exact valueExact value: 358135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 591.54 million Exact valueExact value: 591539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.44 million Exact valueExact value: 212435000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 379.1 million Calculation and evidence591539000 − 212435000 USD Exact free cash flow: 379104000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27 | USD 388.45 million Exact valueExact value: 388445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 345.27 million Exact valueExact value: 345268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-08-29 – 2011-08-27 | USD 388.45 million Exact valueExact value: 388445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 528.06 million Exact valueExact value: 528064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 345.27 million Exact valueExact value: 345268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.8 million Calculation and evidence528064000 − 345268000 USD Exact free cash flow: 182796000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-08-28 – 2012-08-25 | USD 422.24 million Exact valueExact value: 422240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 369.37 million Exact valueExact value: 369371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 603.31 million Exact valueExact value: 603313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 233.94 million Calculation and evidence369371000 − 603313000 USD Exact free cash flow: -233942000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31 | USD 443.58 million Exact valueExact value: 443575000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 471.97 million Exact valueExact value: 471973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 744.43 million Exact valueExact value: 744428000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 272.46 million Calculation and evidence471973000 − 744428000 USD Exact free cash flow: -272455000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30 | USD 284.5 million Exact valueExact value: 284503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 469.16 million Exact valueExact value: 469162000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 436.29 million Exact valueExact value: 436288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.87 million Calculation and evidence469162000 − 436288000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32874000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
90 filings · 1,753 latest values · 1,753 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000034408, 34408, edgar:34408, fdo
Also known as FAMILY DOLLAR STORES INC