FAMILY DOLLAR STORES INC

EDGAR

90 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-01-10 to 2016-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.15 billion

2011-05-28 ·

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 6413505000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 4260110000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
216 million USD Source
Exact value

215993000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
500 million USD Source
Exact value

500426000 USD

Shares outstanding
115 million shares Source
Exact value

114514184 shares

Reported share-count change

0.59% · 674 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 113840311 shares · 2014-05-31· Source
  • 114514184 shares · 2015-05-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2014-08-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-08-27
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-08-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -35.9%

    Prior period

    USD 443.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 284.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    284503000 − 443575000 = -159072000 USD

    443575000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    284503000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 471.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 469.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    469162000 − 471973000 = -2811000 USD

    471973000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    469162000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -41.4%

    Prior period

    USD 744.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 436.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    436288000 − 744428000 = -308140000 USD

    744428000 USD · 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    436288000 USD · 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27

  • Revenue USD 8.55 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.91 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 638.07 million 7.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 249.63 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 388.45 million 4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 345.27 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 95%
  • 2009 94%
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-09-02 – 2007-09-016834305000 6445672000 Derived 388633000 145779000 Derived 242854000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-08-31 – 2008-08-306983628000 6618322000 Derived 365306000 132233000 Derived 233073000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-08-30 – 2009-08-297400606000 6943337000 Derived 457269000 166003000 Derived 291266000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-08-29 – 2010-08-287866971000 7291373000 Derived 575598000 217463000 Derived 358135000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-08-28 – 2011-08-278547835000 7909763000 Derived 638072000 249627000 Derived 388445000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.5B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2B6.9B4.6B2.3B0.0200520082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue5824808000
2006Revenue6394772000
2007Revenue6834305000
2008Revenue6983628000
2009Revenue7400606000
2010Revenue7866971000
2011Revenue8547835000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.7% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.6%7.9%5.3%2.6%0.0%200520082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year9.8%
2007Year over year6.9%
2008Year over year2.2%
2009Year over year6%
2010Year over year6.3%
2011Year over year8.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.2% 2009
Net margin 3.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.7%5.0%3.3%1.7%0.0%200520082011-08-27
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin5.8%
2006Operating margin5%
2007Operating margin5.7%
2008Operating margin5.2%
2009Operating margin6.2%
2010-08-28Operating marginNot reported
2011-08-27Operating marginNot reported
2005Net margin3.7%
2006Net margin3.1%
2007Net margin3.6%
2008Net margin3.3%
2009Net margin3.9%
2010-08-28Net marginNot reported
2011-08-27Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-08-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-08-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-09-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-08-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-08-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-08-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-08-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.51× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.90×1.42×0.95×0.47×0.00×200520082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.76×
2010-08-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-09-02 – 2007-09-01
USD 242.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 242854000 USD

2006-09-02 – 2007-09-01: 242854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 131.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131594000 USD

2006-09-02 – 2007-09-01: 131594000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-08-31 – 2008-08-30
USD 233.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 233073000 USD

2007-08-31 – 2008-08-30: 233073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 167.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167932000 USD

2007-08-31 – 2008-08-30: 167932000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-08-30 – 2009-08-29
USD 291.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 291266000 USD

2008-08-30 – 2009-08-29: 291266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 155.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155401000 USD

2008-08-30 – 2009-08-29: 155401000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-29 – 2010-08-28
USD 358.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 358135000 USD

2009-08-29 – 2010-08-28: 358135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 212.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212435000 USD

2009-08-29 – 2010-08-28: 212435000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-08-30 – 2010-08-28
USD 358.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 358135000 USD

2009-08-30 – 2010-08-28: 358135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 591.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 591539000 USD

2009-08-30 – 2010-08-28: 591539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 212435000 USD

2009-08-30 – 2010-08-28: 212435000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 379.1 million
Calculation and evidence

591539000 − 212435000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 379104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27
USD 388.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388445000 USD

2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27: 388445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 345.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345268000 USD

2010-08-28 – 2011-08-27: 345268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-08-29 – 2011-08-27
USD 388.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388445000 USD

2010-08-29 – 2011-08-27: 388445000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 528.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 528064000 USD

2010-08-29 – 2011-08-27: 528064000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 345268000 USD

2010-08-29 – 2011-08-27: 345268000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.8 million
Calculation and evidence

528064000 − 345268000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 182796000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-08-28 – 2012-08-25
USD 422.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422240000 USD

2011-08-28 – 2012-08-25: 422240000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 369.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 369371000 USD

2011-08-28 – 2012-08-25: 369371000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 603.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 603313000 USD

2011-08-28 – 2012-08-25: 603313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 233.94 million
Calculation and evidence

369371000 − 603313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -233942000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31
USD 443.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 443575000 USD

2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31: 443575000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 471973000 USD

2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31: 471973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 744.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744428000 USD

2012-08-26 – 2013-08-31: 744428000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 272.46 million
Calculation and evidence

471973000 − 744428000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -272455000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30
USD 284.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284503000 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30: 284503000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 469.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 469162000 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30: 469162000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 436.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 436288000 USD

2013-09-01 – 2014-08-30: 436288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.87 million
Calculation and evidence

469162000 − 436288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

90 filings · 1,753 latest values · 1,753 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034408, 34408, edgar:34408, fdo

Also known as FAMILY DOLLAR STORES INC