FAIRMOUNT CHEMICAL CO INC

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-02 to 2002-12-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

337 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-392.82%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1323400 USD Source
  • Revenue: 336900 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-106 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -302500 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -196400 USD Source

Free cash flow

-106 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -302500 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -196400 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7300 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-12-23.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 11.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11808100 − 11316000 = 492100 USD

    11316000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11808100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 106,600

    Prior period

    −USD 565,500

    –

    Current period

    −USD 672,100

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -672100 − -565500 = -106600 USD

    -565500 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -672100 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.33 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.39 million 20% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 909,900 −7.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 237,800 −2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 672,100 −5.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 109% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3112324000 11992200 Derived 331800 -48600 Derived 380400 -548700 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3112551700 13009400 Derived -457700 -180600 Derived -277100 54000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111911200 12296000 Derived -384800 -88600 Derived -296200 34600 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3111316000 12288000 Derived -972000 -406500 Derived -565500 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3111808100 12718000 Derived -909900 -237800 Derived -672100 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.6M10.2M6.8M3.4M0.019951996199719992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue12324000
1996Revenue12551700
1997Revenue11911200
1999Revenue11316000
2000Revenue11808100

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1%2.4%-0.4%-3.1%-5.9%19951996199719992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year1.8%
1997Year over year-5.1%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.7% 2000
Net margin -5.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin 0.3% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0%0.6%-2.8%-6.1%-9.5%19951996199719992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin2.7%
1996Operating margin-3.6%
1997Operating margin-3.2%
1999Operating margin-8.6%
2000Operating margin-7.7%
1995Net margin3.1%
1996Net margin-2.2%
1997Net margin-2.5%
1999Net margin-5%
2000Net margin-5.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.5%
1996Free cash flow margin0.4%
1997Free cash flow margin0.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 485K 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.578.0K433.5K289.0K144.5K0.019951996199719992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow407100
1996Operating cash flow535200
1997Operating cash flow485000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 34.6K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.2K-72.6K-247.4K-422.1K-596.9K19951996199719992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-548700
1996Free cash flow54000
1997Free cash flow34600
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.76× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.44×4.08×2.72×1.36×0.00×19951996199719992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.79×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 380,400
Exact value

Exact value: 380400 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 380400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,100
Exact value

Exact value: 407100 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 407100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 955,800
Exact value

Exact value: 955800 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 955800 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 548,700
Calculation and evidence

407100 − 955800 USD

Exact free cash flow: -548700 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 277,100
Exact value

Exact value: -277100 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -277100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 535,200
Exact value

Exact value: 535200 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 535200 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 481,200
Exact value

Exact value: 481200 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 481200 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54,000
Calculation and evidence

535200 − 481200 USD

Exact free cash flow: 54000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 296,200
Exact value

Exact value: -296200 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -296200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485,000
Exact value

Exact value: 485000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 485000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450,400
Exact value

Exact value: 450400 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 450400 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,600
Calculation and evidence

485000 − 450400 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34600 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 565,500
Exact value

Exact value: -565500 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -565500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 672,100
Exact value

Exact value: -672100 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -672100 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034296, 34296, edgar:34296