FAIRCHILD INDUSTRIES INC /DE/

EDGAR

9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-02-10 to 1996-02-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

88.9 million USD

1995-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.24%

1995-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4663000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 88921000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.33 million USD Source
Exact value

6329000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1996-02-13.

Financial data available through: 1995-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1995-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15%

    Prior period

    USD 444.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 511.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    511520000 − 444689000 = 66831000 USD

    444689000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    511520000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 21.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 33.99 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12359000 − -33987000 = 21628000 USD

    -33987000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12359000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +16%

    Prior period

    USD 13.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15283000 − 13174000 = 2109000 USD

    13174000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15283000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +22.9%

    Prior period

    USD 16.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19779000 − 16092000 = 3687000 USD

    16092000 USD · 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19779000 USD · 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30

  • Revenue USD 511.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 392.8 million 77% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 89.48 million 17% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 5.84 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.39 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 35.75 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.36 million −2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.28 million 3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.78 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.5 million −0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1992 91%
  • 1993 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −2.4% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30494014000 448584000 Derived 45430000 31175000 Derived 14255000 14278000 Derived
Source
1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30469233000 449871000 Derived 19362000 31619000 Derived -12257000 -3987000 Derived
Source
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30444689000 445088000 Derived -399000 33588000 Derived -33987000 -2918000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30511520000 488127000 Derived 23393000 35752000 Derived -12359000 -4496000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 511.5M 1995
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.552.4M414.3M276.2M138.1M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Revenue494014000
1993Revenue469233000
1994Revenue444689000
1995Revenue511520000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15% 1995
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.6%10.8%4.9%-1.0%-6.9%1992199319941995
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1993Year over year-5%
1994Year over year-5.2%
1995Year over year15%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.6% 1995
Net margin -2.4% 1995
Free cash flow margin -0.9% 1995
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5%5.7%0.8%-4.1%-9.0%1992199319941995
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992Operating margin9.2%
1993Operating margin4.1%
1994Operating margin-0.1%
1995Operating margin4.6%
1992Net margin2.9%
1993Net margin-2.6%
1994Net margin-7.6%
1995Net margin-2.4%
1992Free cash flow margin2.9%
1993Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.3M 1995
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.1M33.1M22.1M11.0M0.01992199319941995
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Operating cash flow40837000
1993Operating cash flow11521000
1994Operating cash flow13174000
1995Operating cash flow15283000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.5M 1995
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8M10.3M4.9M-553.5K-6.0M1992199319941995
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1992Free cash flow14278000
1993Free cash flow-3987000
1994Free cash flow-2918000
1995Free cash flow-4496000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

74.5% 1995
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%1992-06-30199319941995
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Liabilities / assets73%
1994Liabilities / assets77.4%
1995Liabilities / assets74.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.51× 1995
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.63×1.22×0.82×0.41×0.00×1992-06-30199319941995
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1992-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30
USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14255000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 14255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40837000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 40837000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26559000 USD

1991-07-01 – 1992-06-30: 26559000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.28 million
Calculation and evidence

40837000 − 26559000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14278000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30
−USD 12.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12257000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: -12257000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11521000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 11521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15508000 USD

1992-07-01 – 1993-06-30: 15508000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

11521000 − 15508000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3987000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
−USD 33.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33987000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -33987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13174000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 13174000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16092000 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 16092000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Calculation and evidence

13174000 − 16092000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2918000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
−USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12359000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -12359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15283000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 15283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19779000 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 19779000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.5 million
Calculation and evidence

15283000 − 19779000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4496000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034257, 34257, edgar:34257