EXOLON ESK CO

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-11 to 2001-08-03. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.9 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.98%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 255000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12890000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.13 million USD Source
Exact value

3125000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.88 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -479000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2026000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -955000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -313000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-03.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 65.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51219000 − 65578000 = -14359000 USD

    65578000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51219000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2,850%

    Prior period

    USD 22,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 649,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    649000 − 22000 = 627000 USD

    22000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    649000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1,264.9%

    Prior period

    USD 693,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9459000 − 693000 = 8766000 USD

    693000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9459000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -60.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1607000 − 4040000 = -2433000 USD

    4040000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1607000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 51.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 42.08 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.81 million 15% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.33 million 2.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 678,000 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 649,000 1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.46 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.61 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.85 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 94%
  • 1994 95%
  • 1995 89%
  • 1996 88%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-3158225000 54602000 Derived 3623000 3590000 Derived 33000 Unavailable
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3159494000 56308000 Derived 3186000 1670000 Derived 1516000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3168592000 61065000 Derived 7527000 4065000 Derived 3462000 844000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3177459000 68101000 Derived 9358000 3278000 Derived 6080000 2816000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3178096000 68741000 Derived 9355000 4101000 Derived 5254000 -3610000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3165578000 63454000 Derived 2124000 2102000 Derived 22000 -3347000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3151219000 49892000 Derived 1327000 678000 Derived 649000 7852000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 51.2M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84.3M63.3M42.2M21.1M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue58225000
1994Revenue59494000
1995Revenue68592000
1996Revenue77459000
1997Revenue78096000
1998Revenue65578000
1999Revenue51219000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%7%-3%-14%-25%199319961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over year2.2%
1995Year over year15.3%
1996Year over year12.9%
1997Year over year0.8%
1998Year over year-16%
1999Year over year-21.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.6% 1999
Net margin 1.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin 15.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.0%11.0%5.1%-0.8%-6.7%199319961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Operating margin6.2%
1994Operating margin5.4%
1995Operating margin11%
1996Operating margin12.1%
1997Operating margin12%
1998Operating margin3.2%
1999Operating margin2.6%
1993Net margin0.1%
1994Net margin2.5%
1995Net margin5%
1996Net margin7.8%
1997Net margin6.7%
1998Net margin0%
1999Net margin1.3%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin1.2%
1996Free cash flow margin3.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.1%
1999Free cash flow margin15.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.5M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.2M7.7M5.1M2.6M0.0199319961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flow3539000
1996Operating cash flow8986000
1997Operating cash flow7007000
1998Operating cash flow693000
1999Operating cash flow9459000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.8M5.4M2.1M-1.2M-4.5M199319961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow844000
1996Free cash flow2816000
1997Free cash flow-3610000
1998Free cash flow-3347000
1999Free cash flow7852000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.4% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%1993-12-311996-12-311999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997Liabilities / assets48.2%
1998Liabilities / assets54.3%
1999Liabilities / assets49.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.84× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.55×4.16×2.78×1.39×0.00×1993-12-3119961999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1994Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
1995Current assets / current liabilities3.68×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.21×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.81×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.14×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.84×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
USD 33,000
Exact value

Exact value: 33000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 33000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2185000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1516000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1516000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2068000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2068000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3462000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3539000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2695000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 844,000
Calculation and evidence

3539000 − 2695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 844000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6080000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6080000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8986000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 8986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6170000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6170000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.82 million
Calculation and evidence

8986000 − 6170000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2816000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5254000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5254000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7007000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7007000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10617000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 10617000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.61 million
Calculation and evidence

7007000 − 10617000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3610000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 22,000
Exact value

Exact value: 22000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 22000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693,000
Exact value

Exact value: 693000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4040000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4040000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.35 million
Calculation and evidence

693000 − 4040000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3347000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 649,000
Exact value

Exact value: 649000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 649000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9459000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9459000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1607000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.85 million
Calculation and evidence

9459000 − 1607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000034046, 34046, edgar:34046