GROSSMANS INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-16 to 1997-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

69.6 million USD

1997-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.82%

1997-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3354000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 69596000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
210 thousand USD Source
Exact value

210000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

264 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 385756000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 296657000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 49375000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55749000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 69596000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Net income

-50.3 million USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -81208000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -56063000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12021000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7568000 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5538000 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-15.5 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6102000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16014000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5604000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

648 thousand USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1871000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1759000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2103000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1871000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 304000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-16.2 million USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6102000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16014000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16854000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5604000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9940000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1871000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1759000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2103000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1871000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 304000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1997-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -42.4%

    Prior period

    USD 669.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 385.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    385756000 − 669899000 = -284143000 USD

    669899000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    385756000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 81.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 198,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 81.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -81208000 − -198000 = -81010000 USD

    -198000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -81208000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 13.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16014000 − -2740000 = -13274000 USD

    -2740000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16014000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -77.8%

    Prior period

    USD 9.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2103000 − 9452000 = -7349000 USD

    9452000 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2103000 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 385.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 293.67 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 172.58 million 45% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 80.49 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 715,000 0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 81.21 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.01 million −4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.1 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 18.12 million −4.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1991 98%
  • 1992 98%
  • 1993 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1994 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31806636000 793112000 Derived 13524000 9233000 Derived 4291000 26034000 Derived
Source
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31833370000 818882000 Derived 14488000 8256000 Derived 6232000 -16820000 Derived
Source
1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31841974000 871309000 Derived -29335000 39013000 Derived -68348000 -23268000 Derived
Source
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31759156000 757093000 Derived 2063000 3968000 Derived -1905000 -3956000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31669899000 683660000 Derived -13761000 -13563000 Derived -198000 -12192000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31385756000 466249000 Derived -80493000 715000 Derived -81208000 -18117000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 385.8M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.909.3M682.0M454.7M227.3M0.0199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Revenue806636000
1992Revenue833370000
1993Revenue841974000
1994Revenue759156000
1995Revenue669899000
1996Revenue385756000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-42.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7%-6%-20%-33%-46%199119941996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1992Year over year3.3%
1993Year over year1%
1994Year over year-9.8%
1995Year over year-11.8%
1996Year over year-42.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.9% 1996
Net margin -21.1% 1996
Free cash flow margin -4.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2%-1.9%-8.9%-16.0%-23.0%199119941996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991Operating margin1.7%
1992Operating margin1.7%
1993Operating margin-3.5%
1994Operating margin0.3%
1995Operating margin-2.1%
1996Operating margin-20.9%
1991Net margin0.5%
1992Net margin0.7%
1993Net margin-8.1%
1994Net margin-0.3%
1995Net margin-0%
1996Net margin-21.1%
1991Free cash flow margin3.2%
1992Free cash flow margin-2%
1993Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.3M26.6M11.0M-4.7M-20.3M199119941996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Operating cash flow37963000
1992Operating cash flow4882000
1993Operating cash flow-8218000
1994Operating cash flow845000
1995Operating cash flow-2740000
1996Operating cash flow-16014000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -18.1M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.0M15.7M1.4M-12.9M-27.2M199119941996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1991Free cash flow26034000
1992Free cash flow-16820000
1993Free cash flow-23268000
1994Free cash flow-3956000
1995Free cash flow-12192000
1996Free cash flow-18117000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.7% 1996
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,362%6,271%4,181%2,090%0%1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Liabilities / assets52.5%
1993Liabilities / assets7,742.3%
1994Liabilities / assets58.1%
1995Liabilities / assets69.7%
1996Liabilities / assets89.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.83× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.15×1.61×1.07×0.54×0.00×1991-12-3119941996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1991-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1992Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1993Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
1994Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.83×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4291000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 4291000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37963000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 37963000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11929000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 11929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.03 million
Calculation and evidence

37963000 − 11929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
USD 6.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6232000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 6232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4882000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 4882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21702000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 21702000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.82 million
Calculation and evidence

4882000 − 21702000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16820000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 68.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68348000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -68348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8218000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -8218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15050000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 15050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-8218000 − 15050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23268000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 1.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1905000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -1905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 845,000
Exact value

Exact value: 845000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 845000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4801000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 4801000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Calculation and evidence

845000 − 4801000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3956000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 198,000
Exact value

Exact value: -198000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2740000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2740000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9452000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 9452000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-2740000 − 9452000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12192000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 81.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81208000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -81208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16014000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -16014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2103000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2103000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-16014000 − 2103000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18117000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000033798, 33798, edgar:33798